129 Foster St is a 1,945 square foot house on a 4,792 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $518,747.
Single-familyProperty Type
1920Year Built
4,792 sq ftLot Size
$267Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$518,747
$0 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.1% higher than the average sale price ($498K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,063 (+2.2%)
$155,700 + $285,300
$441,000
2024
$4,953 (+6.3%)
$146,900 + $269,000
$415,900
2023
$4,661 (+6.1%)
$127,700 + $247,600
$375,300
2022
$4,393 (+7.2%)
$116,100 + $230,100
$346,200
2021
$4,099 (+6.2%)
$101,000 + $203,500
$304,500
2020
$3,860 (+3.7%)
$95,500 + $193,400
$288,900
2019
$3,723 (+2.3%)
$92,600 + $172,600
$265,200
2018
$3,641 (+7.8%)
$88,200 + $164,800
$253,000
2017
$3,376 (+13.2%)
$72,900 + $153,400
$226,300
2016
$2,983 (+2.9%)
$69,500 + $127,300
$196,800
2015
$2,898 (+4.6%)
$69,500 + $117,700
$187,200
2013
$2,771 (+1.6%)
$81,200 + $103,400
$184,600
2012
$2,727 (−4.2%)
$81,200 + $103,400
$184,600
2011
$2,847 (+3.3%)
$89,300 + $110,200
$199,500
2010
$2,755 (+3.0%)
$89,300 + $118,300
$207,600
2009
$2,675
$105,100 + $123,900
$229,000
Tax history for 129 Foster St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,063 (+2.2%)
$155,700 + $285,300
$441,000
2024
$4,953 (+6.3%)
$146,900 + $269,000
$415,900
2023
$4,661 (+6.1%)
$127,700 + $247,600
$375,300
2022
$4,393 (+7.2%)
$116,100 + $230,100
$346,200
2021
$4,099 (+6.2%)
$101,000 + $203,500
$304,500
2020
$3,860 (+3.7%)
$95,500 + $193,400
$288,900
2019
$3,723 (+2.3%)
$92,600 + $172,600
$265,200
2018
$3,641 (+7.8%)
$88,200 + $164,800
$253,000
2017
$3,376 (+13.2%)
$72,900 + $153,400
$226,300
2016
$2,983 (+2.9%)
$69,500 + $127,300
$196,800
2015
$2,898 (+4.6%)
$69,500 + $117,700
$187,200
2013
$2,771 (+1.6%)
$81,200 + $103,400
$184,600
2012
$2,727 (−4.2%)
$81,200 + $103,400
$184,600
2011
$2,847 (+3.3%)
$89,300 + $110,200
$199,500
2010
$2,755 (+3.0%)
$89,300 + $118,300
$207,600
2009
$2,675
$105,100 + $123,900
$229,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TSF
Traditional Neighborhood Single Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.