21 Ruth St is a 1,620 square foot house on a 4,792 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $541,239.
Single-familyProperty Type
1925Year Built
4,792 sq ftLot Size
$334Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$541,239
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2% lower than the average sale price ($552K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,460 (+5.5%)
$168,400 + $307,200
$475,600
2024
$5,173 (+6.0%)
$144,300 + $290,000
$434,300
2023
$4,882 (+6.2%)
$125,500 + $267,600
$393,100
2022
$4,595 (+6.9%)
$114,100 + $248,000
$362,100
2021
$4,299 (+8.0%)
$99,200 + $220,200
$319,400
2020
$3,981 (+4.1%)
$88,400 + $209,600
$298,000
2019
$3,826 (+2.7%)
$88,500 + $184,000
$272,500
2018
$3,727 (+0.9%)
$84,300 + $174,700
$259,000
2017
$3,694 (+8.9%)
$76,600 + $171,000
$247,600
2016
$3,391 (+4.2%)
$79,200 + $144,500
$223,700
2015
$3,255 (+5.2%)
$76,400 + $133,900
$210,300
2013
$3,095 (+1.6%)
$88,600 + $117,600
$206,200
2012
$3,046 (−3.7%)
$88,600 + $117,600
$206,200
2011
$3,164 (+0.9%)
$96,600 + $125,100
$221,700
2010
$3,136 (+6.2%)
$102,200 + $134,100
$236,300
2009
$2,954
$113,700 + $139,200
$252,900
Tax history for 21 Ruth St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,460 (+5.5%)
$168,400 + $307,200
$475,600
2024
$5,173 (+6.0%)
$144,300 + $290,000
$434,300
2023
$4,882 (+6.2%)
$125,500 + $267,600
$393,100
2022
$4,595 (+6.9%)
$114,100 + $248,000
$362,100
2021
$4,299 (+8.0%)
$99,200 + $220,200
$319,400
2020
$3,981 (+4.1%)
$88,400 + $209,600
$298,000
2019
$3,826 (+2.7%)
$88,500 + $184,000
$272,500
2018
$3,727 (+0.9%)
$84,300 + $174,700
$259,000
2017
$3,694 (+8.9%)
$76,600 + $171,000
$247,600
2016
$3,391 (+4.2%)
$79,200 + $144,500
$223,700
2015
$3,255 (+5.2%)
$76,400 + $133,900
$210,300
2013
$3,095 (+1.6%)
$88,600 + $117,600
$206,200
2012
$3,046 (−3.7%)
$88,600 + $117,600
$206,200
2011
$3,164 (+0.9%)
$96,600 + $125,100
$221,700
2010
$3,136 (+6.2%)
$102,200 + $134,100
$236,300
2009
$2,954
$113,700 + $139,200
$252,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TSF
Traditional Neighborhood Single Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 720
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Steam
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gambrel
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,620
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,381
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 785
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,792
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.11
Zoning Code: TSF
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,620
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: 4,792 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1925
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3178838
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
James S Daley Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Kathryn P. Stoklosa Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
61
39
69
49
81
60
86
65
82
58
77
54
65
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$515,000 – $623,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,412 in fees.3 minutes to get started.