39 Garden Rd is a 2,741 square foot house on a 0.32 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $750,741.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
0.32 acresLot Size
$274Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$750,741
$36K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.3% higher than the average sale price ($657K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,229 (−1.1%)
$249,900 + $379,800
$629,700
2024
$7,307 (+6.1%)
$233,700 + $379,800
$613,500
2023
$6,884 (+7.7%)
$203,100 + $351,200
$554,300
2022
$6,393 (+6.9%)
$184,700 + $319,100
$503,800
2021
$5,979 (+3.5%)
$160,600 + $283,600
$444,200
2020
$5,777 (−3.0%)
$160,600 + $271,800
$432,400
2019
$5,957 (+7.8%)
$159,800 + $264,500
$424,300
2018
$5,524 (+4.5%)
$152,200 + $231,700
$383,900
2017
$5,285 (+1.7%)
$141,300 + $212,900
$354,200
2016
$5,197 (+4.7%)
$129,900 + $212,900
$342,800
2015
$4,964 (+4.0%)
$129,900 + $190,800
$320,700
2013
$4,772 (+1.6%)
$143,400 + $174,500
$317,900
2012
$4,695 (+4.3%)
$143,400 + $174,500
$317,900
2011
$4,501 (+5.5%)
$143,400 + $172,000
$315,400
2010
$4,266 (+7.1%)
$143,400 + $178,100
$321,500
2009
$3,982
$168,600 + $172,300
$340,900
Tax history for 39 Garden Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,229 (−1.1%)
$249,900 + $379,800
$629,700
2024
$7,307 (+6.1%)
$233,700 + $379,800
$613,500
2023
$6,884 (+7.7%)
$203,100 + $351,200
$554,300
2022
$6,393 (+6.9%)
$184,700 + $319,100
$503,800
2021
$5,979 (+3.5%)
$160,600 + $283,600
$444,200
2020
$5,777 (−3.0%)
$160,600 + $271,800
$432,400
2019
$5,957 (+7.8%)
$159,800 + $264,500
$424,300
2018
$5,524 (+4.5%)
$152,200 + $231,700
$383,900
2017
$5,285 (+1.7%)
$141,300 + $212,900
$354,200
2016
$5,197 (+4.7%)
$129,900 + $212,900
$342,800
2015
$4,964 (+4.0%)
$129,900 + $190,800
$320,700
2013
$4,772 (+1.6%)
$143,400 + $174,500
$317,900
2012
$4,695 (+4.3%)
$143,400 + $174,500
$317,900
2011
$4,501 (+5.5%)
$143,400 + $172,000
$315,400
2010
$4,266 (+7.1%)
$143,400 + $178,100
$321,500
2009
$3,982
$168,600 + $172,300
$340,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SSF
Suburban Neighborhood Single Family District
Suburban Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the neighborhood character of Lowell’s newer residential areas. The SSF district emphasizes single-family homes, while the SMF encourages suburban-scale apartment and condominium developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 925
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Colonial
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,741
Gross Sq. Ft: 4,106
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,261
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 13,939
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.32
Zoning Code: SSF
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,741
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: Yes
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 0.32 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: 2019
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3197456
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Sep 4, 2024
Around this home
Schools
Reilly Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
James Sullivan Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
86
65
81
60
76
54
64
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$714,000 – $864,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,507 in fees.3 minutes to get started.