41 Madison St is a 1,575 square foot house on a 2,614 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $424,060.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
2,614 sq ftLot Size
$269Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$424,060
$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.8% lower than the average sale price ($450K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,886 (+3.6%)
$101,200 + $237,300
$338,500
2024
$3,750 (+5.9%)
$91,300 + $223,600
$314,900
2023
$3,541 (+11.4%)
$79,400 + $205,700
$285,100
2022
$3,179 (+7.1%)
$62,600 + $187,900
$250,500
2021
$2,968 (+9.4%)
$54,500 + $166,000
$220,500
2020
$2,712 (+8.7%)
$45,400 + $157,600
$203,000
2019
$2,496 (+2.3%)
$42,000 + $135,800
$177,800
2018
$2,441 (−1.1%)
$40,000 + $129,600
$169,600
2017
$2,468 (+4.8%)
$43,600 + $121,800
$165,400
2016
$2,354 (+3.4%)
$43,900 + $111,400
$155,300
2015
$2,276 (+7.9%)
$43,900 + $103,100
$147,000
2013
$2,110 (+4.0%)
$50,600 + $90,000
$140,600
2012
$2,028 (−0.7%)
$47,300 + $90,000
$137,300
2011
$2,043 (+0.3%)
$47,300 + $95,900
$143,200
2010
$2,037 (+1.3%)
$50,600 + $102,900
$153,500
2009
$2,010
$63,500 + $108,600
$172,100
Tax history for 41 Madison St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,886 (+3.6%)
$101,200 + $237,300
$338,500
2024
$3,750 (+5.9%)
$91,300 + $223,600
$314,900
2023
$3,541 (+11.4%)
$79,400 + $205,700
$285,100
2022
$3,179 (+7.1%)
$62,600 + $187,900
$250,500
2021
$2,968 (+9.4%)
$54,500 + $166,000
$220,500
2020
$2,712 (+8.7%)
$45,400 + $157,600
$203,000
2019
$2,496 (+2.3%)
$42,000 + $135,800
$177,800
2018
$2,441 (−1.1%)
$40,000 + $129,600
$169,600
2017
$2,468 (+4.8%)
$43,600 + $121,800
$165,400
2016
$2,354 (+3.4%)
$43,900 + $111,400
$155,300
2015
$2,276 (+7.9%)
$43,900 + $103,100
$147,000
2013
$2,110 (+4.0%)
$50,600 + $90,000
$140,600
2012
$2,028 (−0.7%)
$47,300 + $90,000
$137,300
2011
$2,043 (+0.3%)
$47,300 + $95,900
$143,200
2010
$2,037 (+1.3%)
$50,600 + $102,900
$153,500
2009
$2,010
$63,500 + $108,600
$172,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TMF
Traditional Neighborhood Multi-Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 894
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Steam
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,575
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,661
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,047
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,614
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.06
Zoning Code: TMF
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,575
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2,614 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3187724
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Rogers STEM Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
4/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
85
64
82
58
76
53
63
44
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$403,000 – $488,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,241 in fees.3 minutes to get started.