As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,248 (+0.6%)
$202,100 + $603,500
$805,600
2024
$9,189 (−0.9%)
$190,600 + $580,900
$771,500
2023
$9,273 (+13.4%)
$165,700 + $580,900
$746,600
2022
$8,175 (+7.2%)
$150,600 + $493,600
$644,200
2021
$7,624 (+2.0%)
$131,000 + $435,400
$566,400
2020
$7,472 (+17.7%)
$123,900 + $435,400
$559,300
2019
$6,349 (+3.3%)
$120,200 + $332,000
$452,200
2018
$6,146 (+13.8%)
$114,500 + $312,600
$427,100
2017
$5,403 (−8.1%)
$94,700 + $267,400
$362,100
2016
$5,882 (+13.2%)
$90,100 + $297,900
$388,000
2015
$5,197 (+24.1%)
$90,100 + $245,600
$335,700
2013
$4,189 (+1.6%)
$105,400 + $173,700
$279,100
2012
$4,122 (−3.2%)
$105,400 + $173,700
$279,100
2011
$4,257 (+0.9%)
$115,900 + $182,400
$298,300
2010
$4,217 (+1.6%)
$115,900 + $201,900
$317,800
2009
$4,149
$136,300 + $218,900
$355,200
Tax history for 45 Harvard St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,248 (+0.6%)
$202,100 + $603,500
$805,600
2024
$9,189 (−0.9%)
$190,600 + $580,900
$771,500
2023
$9,273 (+13.4%)
$165,700 + $580,900
$746,600
2022
$8,175 (+7.2%)
$150,600 + $493,600
$644,200
2021
$7,624 (+2.0%)
$131,000 + $435,400
$566,400
2020
$7,472 (+17.7%)
$123,900 + $435,400
$559,300
2019
$6,349 (+3.3%)
$120,200 + $332,000
$452,200
2018
$6,146 (+13.8%)
$114,500 + $312,600
$427,100
2017
$5,403 (−8.1%)
$94,700 + $267,400
$362,100
2016
$5,882 (+13.2%)
$90,100 + $297,900
$388,000
2015
$5,197 (+24.1%)
$90,100 + $245,600
$335,700
2013
$4,189 (+1.6%)
$105,400 + $173,700
$279,100
2012
$4,122 (−3.2%)
$105,400 + $173,700
$279,100
2011
$4,257 (+0.9%)
$115,900 + $182,400
$298,300
2010
$4,217 (+1.6%)
$115,900 + $201,900
$317,800
2009
$4,149
$136,300 + $218,900
$355,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SSF
Suburban Neighborhood Single Family District
Suburban Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the neighborhood character of Lowell’s newer residential areas. The SSF district emphasizes single-family homes, while the SMF encourages suburban-scale apartment and condominium developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,759
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 18
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Multi-Family
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 5,038
Gross Sq. Ft: 7,407
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,809
# of Units: 4
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 13,068
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.3
Zoning Code: TSF
State Use Description: APARTMENT BLDG - 4-8 UNITS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 8
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 5,038
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.3 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3178298
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
C.W. Morey Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Bartlett Community Partnership School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
61
39
69
49
81
60
86
64
82
58
77
54
64
44
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.