As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,809 (+28.6%)
$331,800
2024
$2,962 (+8.7%)
$248,700
2023
$2,724 (+7.1%)
$219,300
2022
$2,543 (+5.4%)
$200,400
2021
$2,412 (+4.1%)
$179,200
2020
$2,317 (+2.6%)
$173,400
2019
$2,258 (+6.5%)
$160,800
2018
$2,120 (−1.3%)
$147,300
2017
$2,148 (−3.6%)
$144,000
2016
$2,229 (+4.1%)
$147,000
2015
$2,142 (+0.8%)
$138,400
2013
$2,124 (−1.6%)
$141,500
2012
$2,159 (−6.4%)
$146,200
2011
$2,306 (+2.1%)
$161,600
2010
$2,259 (+0.9%)
$170,200
2009
$2,238
$191,600
Tax history for 48 State St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,809 (+28.6%)
$331,800
2024
$2,962 (+8.7%)
$248,700
2023
$2,724 (+7.1%)
$219,300
2022
$2,543 (+5.4%)
$200,400
2021
$2,412 (+4.1%)
$179,200
2020
$2,317 (+2.6%)
$173,400
2019
$2,258 (+6.5%)
$160,800
2018
$2,120 (−1.3%)
$147,300
2017
$2,148 (−3.6%)
$144,000
2016
$2,229 (+4.1%)
$147,000
2015
$2,142 (+0.8%)
$138,400
2013
$2,124 (−1.6%)
$141,500
2012
$2,159 (−6.4%)
$146,200
2011
$2,306 (+2.1%)
$161,600
2010
$2,259 (+0.9%)
$170,200
2009
$2,238
$191,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TTF
Traditional Neighborhood Two Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 321
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,155
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,233
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 568
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Basement Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Basement
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Zoning Code: TTF
State Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,155
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3193786
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Benjamin F. Butler Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
Rogers STEM Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
85
64
82
58
76
53
63
44
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$396,000 – $479,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,159 in fees.3 minutes to get started.