57 Dover St is a 3,767 square foot multi-family home on a 6,534 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $757,893.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1890Year Built
6,534 sq ftLot Size
$201Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$757,893
$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.9% higher than the average sale price ($684K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,866 (+5.6%)
$164,500 + $520,700
$685,200
2024
$7,446 (+2.4%)
$148,100 + $477,100
$625,200
2023
$7,268 (+7.6%)
$128,700 + $456,500
$585,200
2022
$6,754 (+14.9%)
$117,000 + $415,200
$532,200
2021
$5,878 (+11.7%)
$101,800 + $334,900
$436,700
2020
$5,264 (+2.8%)
$88,900 + $305,100
$394,000
2019
$5,119 (+10.2%)
$82,400 + $282,200
$364,600
2018
$4,645 (+5.4%)
$75,000 + $247,800
$322,800
2017
$4,407 (+7.1%)
$68,200 + $227,200
$295,400
2016
$4,116 (+3.9%)
$64,900 + $206,600
$271,500
2015
$3,961 (+11.3%)
$66,400 + $189,500
$255,900
2013
$3,559 (+1.6%)
$79,500 + $157,600
$237,100
2012
$3,502 (+2.4%)
$79,500 + $157,600
$237,100
2011
$3,419 (+19.8%)
$79,500 + $160,100
$239,600
2010
$2,854 (−23.6%)
$83,000 + $132,100
$215,100
2009
$3,736
$112,200 + $207,700
$319,900
Tax history for 57 Dover St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,866 (+5.6%)
$164,500 + $520,700
$685,200
2024
$7,446 (+2.4%)
$148,100 + $477,100
$625,200
2023
$7,268 (+7.6%)
$128,700 + $456,500
$585,200
2022
$6,754 (+14.9%)
$117,000 + $415,200
$532,200
2021
$5,878 (+11.7%)
$101,800 + $334,900
$436,700
2020
$5,264 (+2.8%)
$88,900 + $305,100
$394,000
2019
$5,119 (+10.2%)
$82,400 + $282,200
$364,600
2018
$4,645 (+5.4%)
$75,000 + $247,800
$322,800
2017
$4,407 (+7.1%)
$68,200 + $227,200
$295,400
2016
$4,116 (+3.9%)
$64,900 + $206,600
$271,500
2015
$3,961 (+11.3%)
$66,400 + $189,500
$255,900
2013
$3,559 (+1.6%)
$79,500 + $157,600
$237,100
2012
$3,502 (+2.4%)
$79,500 + $157,600
$237,100
2011
$3,419 (+19.8%)
$79,500 + $160,100
$239,600
2010
$2,854 (−23.6%)
$83,000 + $132,100
$215,100
2009
$3,736
$112,200 + $207,700
$319,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TTF
Traditional Neighborhood Two Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,288
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Steam
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Multi-Family
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,767
Gross Sq. Ft: 5,742
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,511
# of Units: 3
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,534
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.15
Zoning Code: TTF
State Use Description: 3-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,767
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,534 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1890
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3180450
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
C.W. Morey Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Bartlett Community Partnership School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
61
39
69
49
81
60
86
65
82
58
77
54
65
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$720,000 – $872,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,579 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.