68 Halley Rd is a 1,974 square foot multi-family home on a 9,148 square foot lot with 6 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $728,005.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
9,148 sq ftLot Size
$369Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$728,005
$15K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 38.8% higher than the average sale price ($525K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,747 (+9.6%)
$172,900 + $414,800
$587,700
2024
$6,156 (+5.2%)
$161,600 + $355,300
$516,900
2023
$5,850 (+13.4%)
$140,500 + $330,500
$471,000
2022
$5,161 (+5.0%)
$127,700 + $279,000
$406,700
2021
$4,916 (+6.3%)
$111,100 + $254,100
$365,200
2020
$4,624 (+5.7%)
$113,300 + $232,800
$346,100
2019
$4,376 (+5.3%)
$99,800 + $211,900
$311,700
2018
$4,154 (+1.4%)
$95,100 + $193,600
$288,700
2017
$4,096 (+2.3%)
$86,400 + $188,100
$274,500
2016
$4,005 (+6.2%)
$80,600 + $183,600
$264,200
2015
$3,772 (−0.5%)
$78,900 + $164,800
$243,700
2013
$3,792 (−0.3%)
$99,300 + $153,300
$252,600
2012
$3,803 (+1.2%)
$104,200 + $153,300
$257,500
2011
$3,757 (+4.7%)
$104,200 + $159,100
$263,300
2010
$3,590 (+5.2%)
$103,200 + $167,300
$270,500
2009
$3,414
$116,800 + $175,500
$292,300
Tax history for 68 Halley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,747 (+9.6%)
$172,900 + $414,800
$587,700
2024
$6,156 (+5.2%)
$161,600 + $355,300
$516,900
2023
$5,850 (+13.4%)
$140,500 + $330,500
$471,000
2022
$5,161 (+5.0%)
$127,700 + $279,000
$406,700
2021
$4,916 (+6.3%)
$111,100 + $254,100
$365,200
2020
$4,624 (+5.7%)
$113,300 + $232,800
$346,100
2019
$4,376 (+5.3%)
$99,800 + $211,900
$311,700
2018
$4,154 (+1.4%)
$95,100 + $193,600
$288,700
2017
$4,096 (+2.3%)
$86,400 + $188,100
$274,500
2016
$4,005 (+6.2%)
$80,600 + $183,600
$264,200
2015
$3,772 (−0.5%)
$78,900 + $164,800
$243,700
2013
$3,792 (−0.3%)
$99,300 + $153,300
$252,600
2012
$3,803 (+1.2%)
$104,200 + $153,300
$257,500
2011
$3,757 (+4.7%)
$104,200 + $159,100
$263,300
2010
$3,590 (+5.2%)
$103,200 + $167,300
$270,500
2009
$3,414
$116,800 + $175,500
$292,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TSF
Traditional Neighborhood Single Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,680
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 12
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Duplex
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,974
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,400
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,680
# of Units: 2
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,148
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.21
Zoning Code: TSF
State Use Description: 2-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,974
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,148 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3176316
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Joseph McAvinnue Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Dr An Wang Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
5/10
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01854
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
35
18
50
30
60
39
68
50
80
60
85
66
81
58
75
54
63
44
51
34
37
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$692,000 – $838,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,280 in fees.3 minutes to get started.