79 Stratham St is a 1,107 square foot house on a 4,356 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $445,869.
Single-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
4,356 sq ftLot Size
$403Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$445,869
$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.4% lower than the average sale price ($521K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,310 (+2.5%)
$140,200 + $235,200
$375,400
2024
$4,203 (+6.4%)
$131,000 + $221,900
$352,900
2023
$3,950 (+10.8%)
$113,900 + $204,100
$318,000
2022
$3,566 (+7.3%)
$103,600 + $177,400
$281,000
2021
$3,323 (+13.5%)
$90,100 + $156,800
$246,900
2020
$2,927 (+11.5%)
$85,700 + $133,400
$219,100
2019
$2,624 (+2.3%)
$79,300 + $107,600
$186,900
2018
$2,564 (+2.8%)
$75,500 + $102,700
$178,200
2017
$2,493 (+9.5%)
$68,700 + $98,400
$167,100
2016
$2,276 (+2.5%)
$60,000 + $90,100
$150,100
2015
$2,220 (+4.2%)
$60,000 + $83,400
$143,400
2013
$2,131 (+1.6%)
$67,000 + $75,000
$142,000
2012
$2,097
$67,000 + $75,000
$142,000
2011
$2,096 (+0.9%)
$67,000 + $79,900
$146,900
2010
$2,078 (−1.2%)
$71,000 + $85,600
$156,600
2009
$2,104
$88,100 + $92,000
$180,100
Tax history for 79 Stratham St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,310 (+2.5%)
$140,200 + $235,200
$375,400
2024
$4,203 (+6.4%)
$131,000 + $221,900
$352,900
2023
$3,950 (+10.8%)
$113,900 + $204,100
$318,000
2022
$3,566 (+7.3%)
$103,600 + $177,400
$281,000
2021
$3,323 (+13.5%)
$90,100 + $156,800
$246,900
2020
$2,927 (+11.5%)
$85,700 + $133,400
$219,100
2019
$2,624 (+2.3%)
$79,300 + $107,600
$186,900
2018
$2,564 (+2.8%)
$75,500 + $102,700
$178,200
2017
$2,493 (+9.5%)
$68,700 + $98,400
$167,100
2016
$2,276 (+2.5%)
$60,000 + $90,100
$150,100
2015
$2,220 (+4.2%)
$60,000 + $83,400
$143,400
2013
$2,131 (+1.6%)
$67,000 + $75,000
$142,000
2012
$2,097
$67,000 + $75,000
$142,000
2011
$2,096 (+0.9%)
$67,000 + $79,900
$146,900
2010
$2,078 (−1.2%)
$71,000 + $85,600
$156,600
2009
$2,104
$88,100 + $92,000
$180,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TSF
Traditional Neighborhood Single Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 647
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,107
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,213
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 743
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,356
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.1
Zoning Code: TSF
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,107
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4,356 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3195108
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pyne Arts Magnet School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
6/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
James Sullivan Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
85
64
82
58
76
53
64
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$424,000 – $513,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,459 in fees.3 minutes to get started.