809 Lawrence St is a 3,711 square foot multi-family home on a 10,019 square foot lot with 8 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $796,304.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1880Year Built
10,019 sq ftLot Size
$215Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
5 garage spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$796,304
$8,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 30.6% higher than the average sale price ($610K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,796 (+8.5%)
$154,000 + $525,100
$679,100
2024
$7,188 (+7.4%)
$138,900 + $464,600
$603,500
2023
$6,693 (+11.3%)
$120,800 + $418,100
$538,900
2022
$6,014 (+7.7%)
$95,300 + $378,600
$473,900
2021
$5,585 (+11.3%)
$82,900 + $332,000
$414,900
2020
$5,018 (+12.1%)
$69,100 + $306,500
$375,600
2019
$4,475 (+7.4%)
$64,000 + $254,700
$318,700
2018
$4,166 (+1.4%)
$60,900 + $228,600
$289,500
2017
$4,110 (−1.7%)
$66,400 + $209,100
$275,500
2016
$4,183 (+8.2%)
$66,800 + $209,100
$275,900
2015
$3,867 (+7.6%)
$66,800 + $183,000
$249,800
2013
$3,593 (+3.8%)
$77,000 + $162,400
$239,400
2012
$3,461 (+2.4%)
$71,900 + $162,400
$234,300
2011
$3,379 (−1.8%)
$71,900 + $164,900
$236,800
2010
$3,440 (−6.8%)
$77,000 + $182,200
$259,200
2009
$3,691
$96,700 + $219,300
$316,000
Tax history for 809 Lawrence St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,796 (+8.5%)
$154,000 + $525,100
$679,100
2024
$7,188 (+7.4%)
$138,900 + $464,600
$603,500
2023
$6,693 (+11.3%)
$120,800 + $418,100
$538,900
2022
$6,014 (+7.7%)
$95,300 + $378,600
$473,900
2021
$5,585 (+11.3%)
$82,900 + $332,000
$414,900
2020
$5,018 (+12.1%)
$69,100 + $306,500
$375,600
2019
$4,475 (+7.4%)
$64,000 + $254,700
$318,700
2018
$4,166 (+1.4%)
$60,900 + $228,600
$289,500
2017
$4,110 (−1.7%)
$66,400 + $209,100
$275,500
2016
$4,183 (+8.2%)
$66,800 + $209,100
$275,900
2015
$3,867 (+7.6%)
$66,800 + $183,000
$249,800
2013
$3,593 (+3.8%)
$77,000 + $162,400
$239,400
2012
$3,461 (+2.4%)
$71,900 + $162,400
$234,300
2011
$3,379 (−1.8%)
$71,900 + $164,900
$236,800
2010
$3,440 (−6.8%)
$77,000 + $182,200
$259,200
2009
$3,691
$96,700 + $219,300
$316,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TTF
Traditional Neighborhood Two Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,438
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 12
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Multi-Family
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,711
Gross Sq. Ft: 5,982
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,438
# of Units: 2
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,019
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.23
Zoning Code: TTF
State Use Description: 2-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 8
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,711
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 10,019 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1880
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3193593
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Moody Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Benjamin F. Butler Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
5/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
85
64
82
58
76
53
64
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$757,000 – $916,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,963 in fees.3 minutes to get started.