89 Marginal St is a 1,420 square foot house on a 7,405 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $543,639.
Single-familyProperty Type
1998Year Built
7,405 sq ftLot Size
$383Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$543,639
$15K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% lower than the average sale price ($546K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,111 (−2.9%)
$175,700 + $269,500
$445,200
2024
$5,262 (+6.2%)
$165,700 + $276,100
$441,800
2023
$4,954 (+12.0%)
$144,100 + $254,800
$398,900
2022
$4,422 (+7.1%)
$131,000 + $217,500
$348,500
2021
$4,127 (+5.4%)
$114,000 + $192,600
$306,600
2020
$3,914 (+1.7%)
$107,800 + $185,200
$293,000
2019
$3,850 (−2.0%)
$104,600 + $169,600
$274,200
2018
$3,930 (+7.1%)
$99,700 + $173,400
$273,100
2017
$3,670
$82,400 + $163,600
$246,000
2016
$3,670 (+5.4%)
$78,500 + $163,600
$242,100
2015
$3,481 (+3.8%)
$78,500 + $146,400
$224,900
2013
$3,352 (+1.6%)
$91,700 + $131,600
$223,300
2012
$3,298 (−0.8%)
$91,700 + $131,600
$223,300
2011
$3,326 (+5.4%)
$100,900 + $132,200
$233,100
2010
$3,157 (+4.4%)
$100,900 + $137,000
$237,900
2009
$3,024
$118,700 + $140,200
$258,900
Tax history for 89 Marginal St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,111 (−2.9%)
$175,700 + $269,500
$445,200
2024
$5,262 (+6.2%)
$165,700 + $276,100
$441,800
2023
$4,954 (+12.0%)
$144,100 + $254,800
$398,900
2022
$4,422 (+7.1%)
$131,000 + $217,500
$348,500
2021
$4,127 (+5.4%)
$114,000 + $192,600
$306,600
2020
$3,914 (+1.7%)
$107,800 + $185,200
$293,000
2019
$3,850 (−2.0%)
$104,600 + $169,600
$274,200
2018
$3,930 (+7.1%)
$99,700 + $173,400
$273,100
2017
$3,670
$82,400 + $163,600
$246,000
2016
$3,670 (+5.4%)
$78,500 + $163,600
$242,100
2015
$3,481 (+3.8%)
$78,500 + $146,400
$224,900
2013
$3,352 (+1.6%)
$91,700 + $131,600
$223,300
2012
$3,298 (−0.8%)
$91,700 + $131,600
$223,300
2011
$3,326 (+5.4%)
$100,900 + $132,200
$233,100
2010
$3,157 (+4.4%)
$100,900 + $137,000
$237,900
2009
$3,024
$118,700 + $140,200
$258,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
TTF
Traditional Neighborhood Two Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 696
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Colonial
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,420
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,500
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 696
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,405
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.17
Zoning Code: TTF
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,420
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3178129
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
C.W. Morey Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Bartlett Community Partnership School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
61
39
69
49
81
60
86
65
82
58
77
54
65
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$517,000 – $626,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,436 in fees.3 minutes to get started.