97 Dancause Rd is a 1,802 square foot house on a 0.35 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $718,020.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.35 acresLot Size
$398Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$718,020
$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.3% higher than the average sale price ($663K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,944 (+5.7%)
$252,500 + $352,400
$604,900
2024
$6,570 (+5.2%)
$236,100 + $315,500
$551,600
2023
$6,245 (+8.3%)
$205,200 + $297,600
$502,800
2022
$5,764 (+3.2%)
$186,600 + $267,600
$454,200
2021
$5,583 (+8.1%)
$162,200 + $252,600
$414,800
2020
$5,164 (−4.6%)
$162,200 + $224,300
$386,500
2019
$5,414 (+4.6%)
$161,400 + $224,200
$385,600
2018
$5,175 (+3.4%)
$153,700 + $205,900
$359,600
2017
$5,006 (+3.6%)
$142,700 + $192,800
$335,500
2016
$4,830 (−0.6%)
$131,200 + $187,400
$318,600
2015
$4,858 (+9.3%)
$131,200 + $182,600
$313,800
2013
$4,443 (−0.2%)
$144,800 + $151,200
$296,000
2012
$4,450 (+4.1%)
$144,800 + $156,500
$301,300
2011
$4,274 (+6.3%)
$144,800 + $154,700
$299,500
2010
$4,021 (+2.1%)
$144,800 + $158,200
$303,000
2009
$3,937
$170,400 + $166,700
$337,100
Tax history for 97 Dancause Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,944 (+5.7%)
$252,500 + $352,400
$604,900
2024
$6,570 (+5.2%)
$236,100 + $315,500
$551,600
2023
$6,245 (+8.3%)
$205,200 + $297,600
$502,800
2022
$5,764 (+3.2%)
$186,600 + $267,600
$454,200
2021
$5,583 (+8.1%)
$162,200 + $252,600
$414,800
2020
$5,164 (−4.6%)
$162,200 + $224,300
$386,500
2019
$5,414 (+4.6%)
$161,400 + $224,200
$385,600
2018
$5,175 (+3.4%)
$153,700 + $205,900
$359,600
2017
$5,006 (+3.6%)
$142,700 + $192,800
$335,500
2016
$4,830 (−0.6%)
$131,200 + $187,400
$318,600
2015
$4,858 (+9.3%)
$131,200 + $182,600
$313,800
2013
$4,443 (−0.2%)
$144,800 + $151,200
$296,000
2012
$4,450 (+4.1%)
$144,800 + $156,500
$301,300
2011
$4,274 (+6.3%)
$144,800 + $154,700
$299,500
2010
$4,021 (+2.1%)
$144,800 + $158,200
$303,000
2009
$3,937
$170,400 + $166,700
$337,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SSF
Suburban Neighborhood Single Family District
Suburban Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the neighborhood character of Lowell’s newer residential areas. The SSF district emphasizes single-family homes, while the SMF encourages suburban-scale apartment and condominium developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,368
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,802
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,578
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,424
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,246
Municipality Name: LOWELL
Acres: 0.35
Zoning Code: SSF
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,802
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.35 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3198475
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Reilly Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
James Sullivan Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
86
65
82
58
76
54
64
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$683,000 – $826,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,180 in fees.3 minutes to get started.