94 Balcom St is a 2,640 square foot house on a 1.1 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 16, 1999 for $193,000. Based on Redfin's Mansfield data, we estimate the home's value is $721,278.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
1.1 acresLot Size
$273Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$721,278
$528K since sold in August 1999$11K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 18.8% higher than the average sale price ($607K) of 6 comparable homes.
ESTATE SETTLEMENT. BEAUTIFUL NEW HARDWOOD FLOORS. 1.1 ACRES OF LAND, BEAMED CEILING IN LIVING ROOM. 2,000 SF OF LIVING AREA. GREAT LOCATION! PRICED TO SELL!!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,899 (+9.8%)
$254,600 + $306,000
$560,600
2022
$7,192 (+7.4%)
$235,900 + $238,200
$474,100
2021
$6,698 (+6.7%)
$206,300 + $229,800
$436,100
2020
$6,275 (+9.1%)
$196,500 + $212,000
$408,500
2019
$5,750 (+1.3%)
$163,800 + $214,000
$377,800
2018
$5,677 (+10.8%)
$156,400 + $208,200
$364,600
2017
$5,123 (+4.5%)
$152,100 + $189,000
$341,100
2016
$4,903 (+0.6%)
$144,600 + $173,600
$318,200
2015
$4,873 (+5.5%)
$144,600 + $169,800
$314,400
2014
$4,617 (+4.6%)
$144,600 + $148,200
$292,800
2013
$4,415 (+4.2%)
$144,600 + $151,900
$296,500
2012
$4,237 (−0.1%)
$144,600 + $151,900
$296,500
2011
$4,243 (+0.8%)
$144,600 + $151,900
$296,500
2010
$4,208 (−1.3%)
$189,100 + $126,600
$315,700
2009
$4,262
$201,300 + $153,600
$354,900
Tax history for 94 Balcom St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,899 (+9.8%)
$254,600 + $306,000
$560,600
2022
$7,192 (+7.4%)
$235,900 + $238,200
$474,100
2021
$6,698 (+6.7%)
$206,300 + $229,800
$436,100
2020
$6,275 (+9.1%)
$196,500 + $212,000
$408,500
2019
$5,750 (+1.3%)
$163,800 + $214,000
$377,800
2018
$5,677 (+10.8%)
$156,400 + $208,200
$364,600
2017
$5,123 (+4.5%)
$152,100 + $189,000
$341,100
2016
$4,903 (+0.6%)
$144,600 + $173,600
$318,200
2015
$4,873 (+5.5%)
$144,600 + $169,800
$314,400
2014
$4,617 (+4.6%)
$144,600 + $148,200
$292,800
2013
$4,415 (+4.2%)
$144,600 + $151,900
$296,500
2012
$4,237 (−0.1%)
$144,600 + $151,900
$296,500
2011
$4,243 (+0.8%)
$144,600 + $151,900
$296,500
2010
$4,208 (−1.3%)
$189,100 + $126,600
$315,700
2009
$4,262
$201,300 + $153,600
$354,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Hot Water
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding/Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,640
Gross Sq. Ft: 4,240
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 47,916
Municipality Name: MANSFIELD
Acres: 1.1
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,640
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Bristol County
APN: 2856517
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 19, 2023
Around this home
Schools
Robinson Elementary School
Public K-2 • Assigned • 3.1mi
Harold L Qualters Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.1mi
7/10
Mansfield High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
68% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mansfield, MA • 02048
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
18
37
19
51
31
60
39
69
49
81
58
84
63
79
56
74
53
63
43
52
33
39
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$686,000 – $830,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,213 in fees.3 minutes to get started.