TERRACES, cottage plan a cozier version of the other plans but with all the spactacular features. A traditional townhouse style residence with garage at first floor and full baths on each level. Expansive living room can be divided to form two rooms one having an adjacent full bath.
CondoProperty Type
2004Year Built
$975Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Barbara Evans• RE/MAX Executive Realty
Bought with Barbara Evans• RE/MAX Executive Realty
Source:MLS PIN #70002834
Redfin Estimate
$1,747,730
$795K since sold in March 2014$38K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.61M) of 6 comparable homes.
TERRACES, cottage plan a cozier version of the other plans but with all the spactacular features. A traditional townhouse style residence with garage at first floor and full baths on each level. Expansive living room can be divided to form two rooms one having an adjacent full bath.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,140 (+3.8%)
$1,459,200
2025
$13,619 (+3.4%)
$1,389,700
2024
$13,168 (−0.7%)
$1,349,200
2023
$13,266 (+3.9%)
$1,303,100
2022
$12,769 (+3.6%)
$1,213,800
2021
$12,321 (+3.1%)
$1,145,100
2020
$11,955 (+2.9%)
$1,145,100
2019
$11,617 (−2.3%)
$1,111,700
2018
$11,889 (+3.1%)
$1,098,800
2017
$11,527 (+4.6%)
$1,036,600
2016
$11,025 (+3.2%)
$968,800
2015
$10,679 (+1.6%)
$919,800
2014
$10,509 (+5.5%)
$867,100
2013
$9,963 (+2.9%)
$867,100
2012
$9,686 (+2.5%)
$867,100
2011
$9,451 (−5.8%)
$867,100
2010
$10,029 (+17.8%)
$963,400
2009
$8,515
$854,900
Tax history for 287 Langley Rd #8
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$14,140 (+3.8%)
$1,459,200
2025
$13,619 (+3.4%)
$1,389,700
2024
$13,168 (−0.7%)
$1,349,200
2023
$13,266 (+3.9%)
$1,303,100
2022
$12,769 (+3.6%)
$1,213,800
2021
$12,321 (+3.1%)
$1,145,100
2020
$11,955 (+2.9%)
$1,145,100
2019
$11,617 (−2.3%)
$1,111,700
2018
$11,889 (+3.1%)
$1,098,800
2017
$11,527 (+4.6%)
$1,036,600
2016
$11,025 (+3.2%)
$968,800
2015
$10,679 (+1.6%)
$919,800
2014
$10,509 (+5.5%)
$867,100
2013
$9,963 (+2.9%)
$867,100
2012
$9,686 (+2.5%)
$867,100
2011
$9,451 (−5.8%)
$867,100
2010
$10,029 (+17.8%)
$963,400
2009
$8,515
$854,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 990
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Townhouse
Construction Type: Concrete
Exterior Wall: Stone/Stucco
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,793
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,436
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 990
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 545,585
Municipality Name: NEWTON
Acres: 12.5249
Zoning Code: SR3
State Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 4.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,793
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 952989S
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Comprising 13 distinct 'villages,' Newton remains a fiercely competitive Seller's market. With restrictive zoning, multiple T stops, and a suburban setting near Boston, this highly desirable, built-out city lacks new buildable land, ensuring new...