FIRST TIME BUYERS WILL REALLY APPRECIATE THIS CLEAN RANCH WITH MANY UPDATES! FINISHED LOWER LEVEL, WALK-OUT FAMILY ROOM TO WOODED YARD, NEW 3 SEASON PORCH, NEW SIDING, FURNACE 1 YR OLD, SEPTIC 3 YRS OLD, ROOF 4 YRS OLD & 16' MASTER BR!
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
0.68 acresLot Size
$372Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Rebecca Rushton• Central Mass Realty
Bought with Cynthia Rushton• Central Mass Realty
Source:MLS PIN #30318084
Redfin Estimate
$348,333
$188K since sold in August 2002$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% lower than the average sale price ($350K) of 6 comparable homes.
FIRST TIME BUYERS WILL REALLY APPRECIATE THIS CLEAN RANCH WITH MANY UPDATES! FINISHED LOWER LEVEL, WALK-OUT FAMILY ROOM TO WOODED YARD, NEW 3 SEASON PORCH, NEW SIDING, FURNACE 1 YR OLD, SEPTIC 3 YRS OLD, ROOF 4 YRS OLD & 16' MASTER BR!
Public Records
Sep 16, 1988
Sold
$116,000
$124/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,928 (+15.1%)
$66,800 + $150,600
$217,400
2021
$3,414
$60,400 + $136,400
$196,800
2020
$3,414 (+3.7%)
$57,600 + $121,900
$179,500
2019
$3,292 (+4.1%)
$59,400 + $112,500
$171,900
2018
$3,161 (+5.0%)
$56,500 + $106,100
$162,600
2017
$3,011 (−1.9%)
$54,300 + $100,900
$155,200
2016
$3,068 (+2.0%)
$52,700 + $107,000
$159,700
2015
$3,009 (+10.6%)
$52,700 + $103,700
$156,400
2014
$2,721 (−4.6%)
$52,700 + $89,000
$141,700
2013
$2,852 (+1.0%)
$59,800 + $99,100
$158,900
2012
$2,823 (+2.5%)
$59,800 + $100,300
$160,100
2011
$2,754 (+7.2%)
$59,800 + $110,300
$170,100
2010
$2,570 (+2.1%)
$66,300 + $110,300
$176,600
2009
$2,517
$78,000 + $120,800
$198,800
Tax history for 71 Fairview Park Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,928 (+15.1%)
$66,800 + $150,600
$217,400
2021
$3,414
$60,400 + $136,400
$196,800
2020
$3,414 (+3.7%)
$57,600 + $121,900
$179,500
2019
$3,292 (+4.1%)
$59,400 + $112,500
$171,900
2018
$3,161 (+5.0%)
$56,500 + $106,100
$162,600
2017
$3,011 (−1.9%)
$54,300 + $100,900
$155,200
2016
$3,068 (+2.0%)
$52,700 + $107,000
$159,700
2015
$3,009 (+10.6%)
$52,700 + $103,700
$156,400
2014
$2,721 (−4.6%)
$52,700 + $89,000
$141,700
2013
$2,852 (+1.0%)
$59,800 + $99,100
$158,900
2012
$2,823 (+2.5%)
$59,800 + $100,300
$160,100
2011
$2,754 (+7.2%)
$59,800 + $110,300
$170,100
2010
$2,570 (+2.1%)
$66,300 + $110,300
$176,600
2009
$2,517
$78,000 + $120,800
$198,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 936
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Baseboard
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PREPARED ERIC M & ELAINE V OLS
Living Sq. Ft: 936
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,088
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 29,621
Municipality Name: STURBRIDGE
Acres: 0.68
State Use Description: 1-FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 936
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.68 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: —
County: Worcester County
APN: 1702582
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 21, 2023
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Burgess Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 2.0mi
7/10
Tantasqua Regional Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 5.5mi
5/10
Tantasqua Regional Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 59-72% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sturbridge, MA • 01566
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
17
33
18
49
29
59
39
67
48
78
58
81
63
78
56
73
53
61
43
49
34
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$331,000 – $401,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,483 in fees.3 minutes to get started.