As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$779 (−38.0%)
2021
$1,257 (+1.3%)
2020
$1,240 (−5.3%)
2019
$1,309 (+10.8%)
2018
$1,182 (+2.0%)
2017
$1,158 (+1.2%)
2016
$1,145 (+2.2%)
2015
$1,120 (+2.8%)
2014
$1,089
Tax history for 1463 Sterns Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$779 (−38.0%)
2021
$1,257 (+1.3%)
2020
$1,240 (−5.3%)
2019
$1,309 (+10.8%)
2018
$1,182 (+2.0%)
2017
$1,158 (+1.2%)
2016
$1,145 (+2.2%)
2015
$1,120 (+2.8%)
2014
$1,089
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Medium Density Residential District
It is the purpose of the R-2 Medium Density Residential District to provide opportunities for residential development patterns and lifestyles of somewhat greater densities than the R-1 District, and often associated with suburban lifestyles.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Legal Description: SEC 31 T8S R8E 1.51 AC COM AT A PT ON N SEC LI S 89 DEG 0' W 116.85 FT FR NE COR OF NW 1/4 OF NE 1/4 TH S 89 DEG 0' W 89.4 FT TH S 1 DEG 0' E 735.9 FT TH S 81 DEG 29' E 90.05 FT TH N 1 DEG 0' W 745.8 FT TO BEG (3).
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 65,776
Municipality Name: ERIE TWP
Acres: 1.51
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.51 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Monroe County
APN: 05 031 030 00
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mason Central School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 4.4mi
8/10
Mason Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.3mi
7/10
Mason Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.6mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Erie, MI • 48133
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
17
36
22
53
34
61
43
67
51
80
63
84
67
79
61
75
57
66
46
50
38
38
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.6 hours in
June and 2.8 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.6 hrs
2.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$172,000 – $209,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,810 in fees.3 minutes to get started.