14751 Embry Path is a 1,496 square foot townhouse on a 1,815 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Apple Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $235,638.
TownhomeProperty Type
1987Year Built
1,815 sq ftLot Size
$158Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$235,638
$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.2% lower than the average sale price ($249K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,894 (+10.7%)
$45,506 + $179,136
$224,642
2025
$2,614 (−3.6%)
$44,023 + $171,790
$215,813
2024
$2,712 (+10.0%)
$45,158 + $189,666
$234,824
2023
$2,466 (+5.9%)
$44,861 + $182,442
$227,303
2022
$2,328 (+6.2%)
$38,067 + $156,754
$194,821
2021
$2,192 (+7.0%)
$35,802 + $142,669
$178,471
2020
$2,048 (+12.6%)
$33,446 + $127,149
$160,595
2019
$1,819 (−6.5%)
$30,537 + $118,831
$149,368
2018
$1,946 (+9.9%)
$32,400 + $125,500
$157,900
2017
$1,771 (+19.5%)
$26,138 + $104,809
$130,947
2015
$1,483 (−2.4%)
$22,617 + $85,440
$108,057
2014
$1,519 (+5.9%)
$20,085 + $82,740
$102,825
2013
$1,435 (−11.2%)
$19,329 + $76,847
$96,176
2012
$1,616
$21,180 + $92,436
$113,616
Tax history for 14751 Embry Path
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,894 (+10.7%)
$45,506 + $179,136
$224,642
2025
$2,614 (−3.6%)
$44,023 + $171,790
$215,813
2024
$2,712 (+10.0%)
$45,158 + $189,666
$234,824
2023
$2,466 (+5.9%)
$44,861 + $182,442
$227,303
2022
$2,328 (+6.2%)
$38,067 + $156,754
$194,821
2021
$2,192 (+7.0%)
$35,802 + $142,669
$178,471
2020
$2,048 (+12.6%)
$33,446 + $127,149
$160,595
2019
$1,819 (−6.5%)
$30,537 + $118,831
$149,368
2018
$1,946 (+9.9%)
$32,400 + $125,500
$157,900
2017
$1,771 (+19.5%)
$26,138 + $104,809
$130,947
2015
$1,483 (−2.4%)
$22,617 + $85,440
$108,057
2014
$1,519 (+5.9%)
$20,085 + $82,740
$102,825
2013
$1,435 (−11.2%)
$19,329 + $76,847
$96,176
2012
$1,616
$21,180 + $92,436
$113,616
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
May 19, 2023 • Final
Mechanical
Work on an air conditioning system.
HVAC
May 15, 2023 • Final
Electrical
Upgrade the electrical service and install a sub-panel.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 404
Basement Type: Finished
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Type: Townhouse
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VALLEY WAY VILLAGE 5TH ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 1,496
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,092
# of Units: 1
Stories Type: Split Level
Legal Description: VALLEY WAY VILLAGE 5TH ADDITION 27 1 LOT 27 BLK 1 & INTEREST ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON AREA KNOWN AS LOTS 37, 38 & 39 BLK 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Unfinished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 88
Garage / Carport Type: Unfinished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,815
Legal Lot Number: 27
Legal Block Number: 1
School Tax District: IND SCHOOL DIST 196
Water District: VERMILLION
Municipality Name: APPLE VALLEY
Acres: 0.0417
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: APPLE VALLEY CITY
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,496
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1,815 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1987
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Dakota County
APN: 018145401270
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Diamond Path Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
Scott Highlands Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Eastview Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Apple Valley, MN • 55124
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
22
6
30
13
49
28
58
38
70
49
78
61
83
65
79
62
77
57
65
45
44
31
29
14
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$224,000 – $271,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Apple Valley. 3 minutes to get started.