890 Pleasant View Rd is a 1,221 square foot house on a 0.31 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Chanhassen data, we estimate the home's value is $341,867.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
0.31 acresLot Size
$280Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$341,867
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.8% lower than the average sale price ($363K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,896 (+0.6%)
$151,200 + $119,900
$271,100
2024
$2,880 (+3.7%)
$151,200 + $125,800
$277,000
2023
$2,778 (+1.2%)
$142,200 + $125,800
$268,000
2022
$2,744 (−0.5%)
$135,500 + $102,000
$237,500
2021
$2,758 (−1.2%)
$135,500 + $100,200
$235,700
2020
$2,792 (+0.1%)
$135,500 + $98,400
$233,900
2019
$2,788 (+8.1%)
$129,000 + $101,000
$230,000
2018
$2,578 (+7.3%)
$119,400 + $91,600
$211,000
2017
$2,402 (+2.3%)
$119,400 + $73,600
$193,000
2015
$2,348 (+2.7%)
$113,900 + $73,200
$187,100
2014
$2,286 (−2.8%)
$103,300 + $67,800
$171,100
2013
$2,352 (+1.1%)
$106,400 + $69,800
$176,200
2012
$2,326
$111,900 + $71,100
$183,000
Tax history for 890 Pleasant View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,896 (+0.6%)
$151,200 + $119,900
$271,100
2024
$2,880 (+3.7%)
$151,200 + $125,800
$277,000
2023
$2,778 (+1.2%)
$142,200 + $125,800
$268,000
2022
$2,744 (−0.5%)
$135,500 + $102,000
$237,500
2021
$2,758 (−1.2%)
$135,500 + $100,200
$235,700
2020
$2,792 (+0.1%)
$135,500 + $98,400
$233,900
2019
$2,788 (+8.1%)
$129,000 + $101,000
$230,000
2018
$2,578 (+7.3%)
$119,400 + $91,600
$211,000
2017
$2,402 (+2.3%)
$119,400 + $73,600
$193,000
2015
$2,348 (+2.7%)
$113,900 + $73,200
$187,100
2014
$2,286 (−2.8%)
$103,300 + $67,800
$171,100
2013
$2,352 (+1.1%)
$106,400 + $69,800
$176,200
2012
$2,326
$111,900 + $71,100
$183,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Mar 21, 2022 • Final
Bldg residential reroof
Roofing
Apr 3, 2020 • Final
Mech repair-replace-remodel
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Air
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Block
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Sheathing
Roof Shape Type: Gable/Hip
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RLS 123
Living Sq. Ft: 1,221
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,648
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 952
Building Sq. Ft: 1,221
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: TRACT A SUBDIVISIONNAME RLS 123 SUBDIVISIONCD 25698 SECTION 02 TOWNSHIP 116 RANGE 023
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 624
Garage / Carport Type: Detached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 13,504
Municipality Name: CITY OF CHANHASSEN
Acres: 0.31
County Use Description: RES 1 UNIT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Tax District County: CHAN/MINNEHAHA/AVTI
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,221
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.31 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: 1900
County: Carver County
APN: 25.698001
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Excelsior Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Minnetonka West Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
9/10
Minnetonka Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Chanhassen, MN • 55317
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
22
6
30
13
48
28
57
38
70
49
78
60
83
65
78
63
77
58
64
46
44
31
29
14
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$325,000 – $394,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,419 in fees.3 minutes to get started.