This classic two story home sits high on a hill in Kenwood. You'll find new siding and a newer roof, a large yard, replaced windows, newer furnace and water heater and fresh paint. Relax after a hard day on the front deck or in the three season room or enjoy the many gardens and
NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #DAAR6007361
Jul 22, 2013
Listed
$239,900
$146/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,276 (+5.5%)
$57,806 + $242,561
$300,367
2025
$4,052 (−7.1%)
$101,384 + $191,650
$293,034
2024
$4,362 (+2.2%)
$104,782 + $202,358
$307,140
2023
$4,268 (+12.4%)
$97,036 + $185,971
$283,007
2022
$3,796 (+2.0%)
$78,276 + $149,795
$228,071
2021
$3,720 (−7.8%)
$78,276 + $149,795
$228,071
2020
$4,036 (+8.4%)
$78,276 + $149,795
$228,071
2019
$3,722 (+7.1%)
$80,426 + $143,159
$223,585
2018
$3,476 (+13.1%)
$80,426 + $143,159
$223,585
2017
$3,074 (+2.5%)
$72,339 + $124,898
$197,237
2016
$3,000 (+22.6%)
$72,300 + $124,900
$197,200
2014
$2,447 (+50.7%)
$69,200 + $87,300
$156,500
2013
$1,624
$4,900 + $100,100
$105,000
Tax history for 1717 Linzie Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,276 (+5.5%)
$57,806 + $242,561
$300,367
2025
$4,052 (−7.1%)
$101,384 + $191,650
$293,034
2024
$4,362 (+2.2%)
$104,782 + $202,358
$307,140
2023
$4,268 (+12.4%)
$97,036 + $185,971
$283,007
2022
$3,796 (+2.0%)
$78,276 + $149,795
$228,071
2021
$3,720 (−7.8%)
$78,276 + $149,795
$228,071
2020
$4,036 (+8.4%)
$78,276 + $149,795
$228,071
2019
$3,722 (+7.1%)
$80,426 + $143,159
$223,585
2018
$3,476 (+13.1%)
$80,426 + $143,159
$223,585
2017
$3,074 (+2.5%)
$72,339 + $124,898
$197,237
2016
$3,000 (+22.6%)
$72,300 + $124,900
$197,200
2014
$2,447 (+50.7%)
$69,200 + $87,300
$156,500
2013
$1,624
$4,900 + $100,100
$105,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6 Acres
Year renovated
1949
Sq. Ft.
1,638
Year built
1921
Style
Single Family Residential
County
St. Louis County
APN
010-3500-00202
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 7, 2026.
RR-2
Residential-Rural 2 District
The RR-2 district is established to accommodate single-family detached residential uses on lots of at least two acres each. The district encourages distinctive neighborhoods with a suburban character. The district may serve as a transition between lower-density semi-rural areas and more intense residential or mixed use neighborhoods. Complimentary uses such as limited agriculture, small-scale institutional uses, parks, minor utilities and certain temporary uses are allowed as shown in Table 50-19.8.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Public service
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,638
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1921
Year Renovated: 1949
County: St. Louis County
APN: 010-3500-00202
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lowell Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Lincoln Park Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.8mi
4/10
Denfeld Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Duluth, MN • 55811
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
16
0
25
8
39
21
47
31
63
41
71
52
76
57
74
56
71
52
59
40
39
26
23
9
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 3.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.