Excellent fixer upper opportunity in the 621 school district! Bring your tools and design ideas. Home is in need of A LOT of work but has the potential to be awesome. HUGE private backyard and a lot of great space inside to create an HGTV masterpiece. Home was used as a rental property and is being sold as-is.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
0.37 acresLot Size
$187Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Karen Collins• Keller Williams Integrity Realty
Source:NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #6106426
Redfin Estimate
$300,225
$225 since sold in September 2022$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 20.7% lower than the average sale price ($379K) of 6 comparable homes.
Excellent fixer upper opportunity in the 621 school district! Bring your tools and design ideas. Home is in need of A LOT of work but has the potential to be awesome. HUGE private backyard and a lot of great space inside to create an HGTV masterpiece. Home was used as a rental property and is being sold as-is.
NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #4888984
Dec 20, 2017
Sold
$200,000
$124/sq ft
Nov 1, 2017
Pending
—
Nov 1, 2017
Listed
$200,000
$124/sq ft
Sold before listed on MLS.
Public Records
Nov 21, 2008
Sold
$198,000
$123/sq ft
NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3518572
Apr 18, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Mar 28, 2008
Listed
$209,900
$131/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 8, 2003
Sold
$178,000
$111/sq ft
NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #2132404
Apr 17, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Apr 10, 2003
Listed
$174,900
$109/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 14, 1999
Sold
$122,000
$76/sq ft
NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1422790
May 27, 1999
Sold
$122,000
$76/sq ft
May 10, 1999
Listing Removed
—
May 7, 1999
Listed
$119,900
$75/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,988 (+2.8%)
2025
$3,878 (+11.6%)
2024
$3,476 (+11.0%)
2023
$3,132 (−11.4%)
2022
$3,534 (+3.2%)
2021
$3,424 (−3.2%)
$70,100 + $169,700
$239,800
2020
$3,536 (+13.3%)
2019
$3,122 (+7.3%)
2018
$2,910 (+4.9%)
2017
$2,774 (+1.8%)
2015
$2,724 (+2.4%)
2014
$2,660 (−3.8%)
2013
$2,766 (−7.1%)
2012
$2,978
$85,200 + $85,500
$170,700
Tax history for 7729 Groveland Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,988 (+2.8%)
2025
$3,878 (+11.6%)
2024
$3,476 (+11.0%)
2023
$3,132 (−11.4%)
2022
$3,534 (+3.2%)
2021
$3,424 (−3.2%)
$70,100 + $169,700
$239,800
2020
$3,536 (+13.3%)
2019
$3,122 (+7.3%)
2018
$2,910 (+4.9%)
2017
$2,774 (+1.8%)
2015
$2,724 (+2.4%)
2014
$2,660 (−3.8%)
2013
$2,766 (−7.1%)
2012
$2,978
$85,200 + $85,500
$170,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 570
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Hot Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame
Property Information
Subdivision Name: AUDITORS SUB 89
Living Sq. Ft: 1,608
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,038
Building Sq. Ft: 1,608
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: AUDITOR'S SUBDIVISION NO. 89 W 216 6/1O FT OF N 75 FT OF S 35O FT OFLOT 56
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 512
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 16,200
Legal Lot Number: 56
School Tax District: MOUNDS VIEW
Municipality Name: MOUNDS VIEW
Acres: 0.3719
Depth Footage: 216
Front Footage: 75
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING,PLATTED
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood / Spot
Utility Information
Utility Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,608
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.37 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1967
County: Ramsey County
APN: 063023340014
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sunnyside Elementary School
Public 1-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Edgewood Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
6/10
Irondale Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mounds View, MN • 55112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
22
6
30
14
48
29
57
38
70
50
78
61
83
66
79
63
77
59
64
46
44
31
28
14
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$286,000 – $346,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mounds View. 3 minutes to get started.