Beautiful lot in demand Mounds View location! 2 Bedroom 1 Bath Rambler complete with a 2 Car Detached Garage! Great potential to build equity. This .70 acre lot is completely fenced and private. New furnace and water heater.
Single-familyProperty Type
1937Year Built
0.7 acresLot Size
$265Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Timothy Hanschen• Edina Realty, Inc.
Source:NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #4748976
Redfin Estimate
$376,434
$78K since sold in May 2021$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.3% higher than the average sale price ($341K) of 6 comparable homes.
Absolutely beautiful lot with structure needing work. 2 bedroom, 1 bath and 2 car garage. .7 acre lot in Mounds View School District. Cash Only.
NORTHSTARMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #4748976
Sep 29, 2016
Sold
$85,000
$60/sq ft
Sep 21, 2016
Pending
—
Sep 14, 2016
Contingent
—
Sep 6, 2016
Price Changed
$110,000
$77/sq ft
Aug 23, 2016
Price Changed
$120,000
$84/sq ft
Aug 8, 2016
Listed
$145,000
$102/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,730 (+7.1%)
$96,100 + $228,200
$324,300
2025
$4,416 (+3.7%)
$96,100 + $224,800
$320,900
2024
$4,260 (+6.7%)
$96,100 + $225,000
$321,100
2023
$3,992 (−1.0%)
$72,300 + $232,200
$304,500
2022
$4,034 (+21.5%)
$72,300 + $205,900
$278,200
2021
$3,320 (−2.1%)
$77,200 + $155,400
$232,600
2020
$3,390 (+14.4%)
$77,200 + $142,700
$219,900
2019
$2,964 (+82.3%)
$77,200 + $124,600
$201,800
2018
$1,626 (−17.7%)
$77,200 + $30,500
$107,700
2017
$1,976 (+12.1%)
$77,200 + $54,100
$131,300
2016
$1,762 (+8.4%)
2015
$1,626 (+11.2%)
2014
$1,462 (−5.2%)
2013
$1,542 (+4.6%)
2012
$1,474
Tax history for 8351 Groveland Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,730 (+7.1%)
$96,100 + $228,200
$324,300
2025
$4,416 (+3.7%)
$96,100 + $224,800
$320,900
2024
$4,260 (+6.7%)
$96,100 + $225,000
$321,100
2023
$3,992 (−1.0%)
$72,300 + $232,200
$304,500
2022
$4,034 (+21.5%)
$72,300 + $205,900
$278,200
2021
$3,320 (−2.1%)
$77,200 + $155,400
$232,600
2020
$3,390 (+14.4%)
$77,200 + $142,700
$219,900
2019
$2,964 (+82.3%)
$77,200 + $124,600
$201,800
2018
$1,626 (−17.7%)
$77,200 + $30,500
$107,700
2017
$1,976 (+12.1%)
$77,200 + $54,100
$131,300
2016
$1,762 (+8.4%)
2015
$1,626 (+11.2%)
2014
$1,462 (−5.2%)
2013
$1,542 (+4.6%)
2012
$1,474
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Oct 8, 2020 • Final
Building
Addition
Oct 8, 2020 • Final
Permit renewal/replacement
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 500
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Hot Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Construction Type: Aluminum/Vinyl
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Property Information
Subdivision Name: GUSTAFSONS FIRST ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 1,423
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 923
Building Sq. Ft: 1,423
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: GUSTAFSON'S FIRST ADDITION EX E 142 FT; LOT 2 & ALL OF LOT 9 BLK1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 30,580
Legal Lot Number: 2
Legal Block Number: 1
School Tax District: MOUNDS VIEW
Municipality Name: MOUNDS VIEW
Acres: 0.702
Depth Footage: 200
Front Footage: 110
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING,PLATTED
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Business Cluster
Utility Information
Utility Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,423
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.7 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1937
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Ramsey County
APN: 063023210022
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Pinewood Elementary School
Public 1-5 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Edgewood Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Irondale Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mounds View, MN • 55112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
22
6
30
14
48
29
57
38
70
50
78
61
84
68
79
63
75
58
62
46
44
31
28
14
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$357,000 – $432,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,764 in fees.3 minutes to get started.