2669 Thunder Rd is a 975 square foot house on a 3 acre lot with 1.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's High Ridge data, we estimate the home's value is $254,680.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
3 acresLot Size
$261Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$254,680
$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17% higher than the average sale price ($218K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,816 (+5.3%)
$4,500 + $21,000
$25,500
2024
$1,726 (+0.5%)
$4,500 + $21,000
$25,500
2023
$1,717
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2022
$1,718 (+0.6%)
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2021
$1,707 (+7.0%)
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2020
$1,595 (+0.1%)
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2019
$1,593 (−1.3%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2018
$1,615 (+9.4%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2017
$1,475 (+8.6%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2016
$1,358 (−2.7%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2015
$1,395 (+2.6%)
$4,100 + $15,800
$19,900
2014
$1,359
$3,700 + $15,500
$19,200
Tax history for 2669 Thunder Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,816 (+5.3%)
$4,500 + $21,000
$25,500
2024
$1,726 (+0.5%)
$4,500 + $21,000
$25,500
2023
$1,717
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2022
$1,718 (+0.6%)
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2021
$1,707 (+7.0%)
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2020
$1,595 (+0.1%)
$4,500 + $19,400
$23,900
2019
$1,593 (−1.3%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2018
$1,615 (+9.4%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2017
$1,475 (+8.6%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2016
$1,358 (−2.7%)
$4,100 + $17,700
$21,800
2015
$1,395 (+2.6%)
$4,100 + $15,800
$19,900
2014
$1,359
$3,700 + $15,500
$19,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R40
Single-Family Residential District
The R-40 Single-Family Residential District is established to provide single-family residential development. The R-40 density supports the goal of the Official Master Plan in providing single-family densities at a maximum of 1 unit per gross acre, at a relatively low intensity of development but suburban in character. These purposes and intent include the following: To provide areas for residences that may receive urban type services.; To consider the natural features of the land and the relative accessibility of areas proposed for this type of development.; To promote an efficient pattern of development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Public service
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Post office
Cemetery
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 7
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Split Level
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 975
Building Sq. Ft: 1,300
Stories Type: Split Level
Legal Description: PT W1/2 NW1/4
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 925
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 130,680
School Tax District: NORTHWEST
Acres: 3
Zoning Code: R-40
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 975
Stories: —
Lot Size: 3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Jefferson County
APN: 02401700000056
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Some nearby schools may not be within this home's attendance zone. Please check the Northwest R-I School District website to verify.
Murphy Elementary School
Public K-5 • 1.1mi
7/10
Wood Ridge Middle School
Public 6-8 • 1.6mi
6/10
Brennan Woods Elementary School
Public K-5 • 1.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
High Ridge, MO • 63049
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
23
48
29
67
43
72
52
75
57
85
69
90
73
87
68
84
62
74
52
57
42
47
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.8 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.8 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$242,000 – $293,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,547 in fees.3 minutes to get started.