As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,709 (+418.5%)
$63,323 + $555,760
$619,083
2024
$330 (−64.5%)
$63,323 + $555,760
$619,083
2023
$930 (+219.6%)
$54,706 + $455,070
$509,776
2022
$291 (−89.6%)
$54,706 + $455,070
$509,776
2021
$2,808 (+7.2%)
$27,916 + $323,920
$351,836
2020
$2,619 (−0.9%)
$27,916 + $323,920
$351,836
2019
$2,644 (+2.5%)
$25,369 + $293,170
$318,539
2018
$2,579 (+0.6%)
$25,369 + $293,170
$318,539
2017
$2,564 (+18.2%)
$33,240 + $264,260
$297,500
2016
$2,170 (−2.2%)
$33,240 + $264,260
$297,500
2015
$2,218 (−4.3%)
$34,302 + $234,630
$268,932
2014
$2,318
Tax history for 401 Neil Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,709 (+418.5%)
$63,323 + $555,760
$619,083
2024
$330 (−64.5%)
$63,323 + $555,760
$619,083
2023
$930 (+219.6%)
$54,706 + $455,070
$509,776
2022
$291 (−89.6%)
$54,706 + $455,070
$509,776
2021
$2,808 (+7.2%)
$27,916 + $323,920
$351,836
2020
$2,619 (−0.9%)
$27,916 + $323,920
$351,836
2019
$2,644 (+2.5%)
$25,369 + $293,170
$318,539
2018
$2,579 (+0.6%)
$25,369 + $293,170
$318,539
2017
$2,564 (+18.2%)
$33,240 + $264,260
$297,500
2016
$2,170 (−2.2%)
$33,240 + $264,260
$297,500
2015
$2,218 (−4.3%)
$34,302 + $234,630
$268,932
2014
$2,318
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A
Agricultural District
The A District is intended to protect and preserve agricultural land and uses, including land uses incidental to agricultural production and rural residential living characteristic of traditional farming and ranching.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Community / recreation center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Bed & breakfast
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,506
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Style Type: Log
Construction Type: Log
Exterior Wall: Log
Roof Shape Type: Metal
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,128
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,506
Building Sq. Ft: 3,507
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: S14, T18 N, R06 E, SWSW LS.77
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Off Street
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,708,859
Municipality Name: BELT
Acres: 39.23
Zoning Code: 8
State Use Description: IMPROVED PROPERTY
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Rural
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: RURAL BELT AREA
Tax Area: BELT
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,128
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 39.23 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2009
Year Renovated: —
County: Cascade County
APN: 02-2780-14-3-03-01-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Belt School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 5.4mi
10/10
Belt 7-8
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 5.4mi
10/10
Belt High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
8 unhealthy days expected this year, 9 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Belt, MT • 59412
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
24
34
17
51
32
55
34
67
44
70
48
81
55
81
56
78
51
62
40
47
30
45
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.4 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Belt. 3 minutes to get started.