As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,065 (−25.1%)
$65,099 + $308,501
$373,600
2024
$2,757 (−3.4%)
$65,099 + $308,501
$373,600
2023
$2,854 (+30.0%)
$64,466 + $287,234
$351,700
2022
$2,195 (−0.2%)
$64,466 + $287,234
$351,700
2021
$2,199 (−4.7%)
$48,401 + $186,699
$235,100
2020
$2,307 (−1.5%)
$48,401 + $186,699
$235,100
2019
$2,343 (+3.1%)
$53,214 + $200,886
$254,100
2018
$2,272 (−0.4%)
$53,214 + $200,886
$254,100
2017
$2,280 (+25.4%)
$53,694 + $171,606
$225,300
2016
$1,819 (+5.8%)
$53,694 + $171,606
$225,300
2015
$1,720 (+6.5%)
$51,215 + $157,785
$209,000
2014
$1,615
$51,215 + $157,785
$209,000
Tax history for 1436 Stallion Rte
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,065 (−25.1%)
$65,099 + $308,501
$373,600
2024
$2,757 (−3.4%)
$65,099 + $308,501
$373,600
2023
$2,854 (+30.0%)
$64,466 + $287,234
$351,700
2022
$2,195 (−0.2%)
$64,466 + $287,234
$351,700
2021
$2,199 (−4.7%)
$48,401 + $186,699
$235,100
2020
$2,307 (−1.5%)
$48,401 + $186,699
$235,100
2019
$2,343 (+3.1%)
$53,214 + $200,886
$254,100
2018
$2,272 (−0.4%)
$53,214 + $200,886
$254,100
2017
$2,280 (+25.4%)
$53,694 + $171,606
$225,300
2016
$1,819 (+5.8%)
$53,694 + $171,606
$225,300
2015
$1,720 (+6.5%)
$51,215 + $157,785
$209,000
2014
$1,615
$51,215 + $157,785
$209,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
N4
Large Lot Suburban Neighborhood Residential District
The N4 district is intended for large lot residential neighborhoods primarily with single-family homes. Characteristics include wide, large lots and attached garages often located on the front building façade. Regulations include basic setback and height parameters.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 728
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Style Type: Split Level
Construction Type: Frame
Exterior Wall: Masonite
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HOMESTEAD
Living Sq. Ft: 2,063
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,408
Building Sq. Ft: 2,136
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: HOMESTEAD SUBD 3RD FILING, S02, T01 N, R26 E, BLOCK 7, LOT 6
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Unfinished Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 660
Garage / Carport Type: Unfinished Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 20,430
Legal Lot Number: 6
Legal Block Number: 7
Municipality Name: INDEPENDENT RURAL
Acres: 0.469
Zoning Code: R-150
State Use Description: IMPROVED PROPERTY
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Neighborhood
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: INDEPENDENT RURAL
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,063
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.47 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Yellowstone County
APN: 03-1033-02-4-04-01-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Independent School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.9mi
6/10
Skyview High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 95° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Billings, MT • 59105
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
22
38
16
55
33
59
36
71
47
76
53
86
59
86
59
80
52
64
40
48
29
45
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Billings. 3 minutes to get started.