Looking for one level living with no maintenance? This move-in ready condo includes two large bedrooms, 2 full baths, with an open floor plan, new easy maintenance vinyl plank flooring in main living area, dining, kitchen and bedroom. Lots of great space for the money! Cozy up to the gas fireplace on cool evenings, or enjoy the great outdoor patio for growing your favorite plants or small patio garden, or just enjoying nature. Conveniently located to parks, schools, shopping, and approximately 20 mins to downtown Asheville and medical facilities. HOA fees include water and sewer. Great location! Great price!
CondoProperty Type
2006Year Built
$247Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Sandra LoCastro• Mountain Charm Realty
Bought with Amy Porter• Keller Williams Elite Realty
Source:CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3479994
Redfin Estimate
$220,992
$51K since sold in April 2022$5,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 26.1% lower than the average sale price ($299K) of 6 comparable homes.
Looking for one level living with no maintenance? This move-in ready condo includes two large bedrooms, 2 full baths, with an open floor plan, new easy maintenance vinyl plank flooring in main living area, dining, kitchen and bedroom. Lots of great space for the money! Cozy up to the gas fireplace on cool evenings, or enjoy the great outdoor patio for growing your favorite plants or small patio garden, or just enjoying nature. Conveniently located to parks, schools, shopping, and approximately 20 mins to downtown Asheville and medical facilities. HOA fees include water and sewer. Great location! Great price!
Public Records
Jan 22, 2014
Sold
$93,000
$104/sq ft
CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #NCM535506
Jan 21, 2014
Sold
$92,750
$104/sq ft
Dec 31, 2013
Delisted
—
Mar 28, 2013
Listed
$95,500
$107/sq ft
+13
DON'T CUT THE GRASS! AND, QUIT WORRYING ABOUT THE ROOF! ALL EXTERIOR MAINTENANCE IS INCLUDED! Quiet street with a long range view and trees all around. 2 parking spaces included. Drive straight to door; level, no steps. Could be made handicap accessible. Close to shops and schools. Community car wash area and walking trail. Great room offers large feel, open flow, 2 full baths, natural gas fireplace! $500 closing costs, USDA ELIGIBLE!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$957 (+6.9%)
$140,400
2024
$895 (+3.2%)
$140,400
2023
$868 (+4.2%)
$140,400
2022
$833
$140,400
2021
$833 (+40.3%)
$140,400
2020
$593
$140,400
2019
$593 (+2.4%)
$93,600
2018
$579 (−1.6%)
$93,600
2017
$589 (−11.6%)
$93,600
2016
$666
$93,600
2015
$666
$96,100
2014
$666
$96,100
Tax history for 38 Queen Rd Unit B
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$957 (+6.9%)
$140,400
2024
$895 (+3.2%)
$140,400
2023
$868 (+4.2%)
$140,400
2022
$833
$140,400
2021
$833 (+40.3%)
$140,400
2020
$593
$140,400
2019
$593 (+2.4%)
$93,600
2018
$579 (−1.6%)
$93,600
2017
$589 (−11.6%)
$93,600
2016
$666
$93,600
2015
$666
$96,100
2014
$666
$96,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Residential District
The R-3 Residential District is primarily intended to provide locations for a variety of residential development depending upon the availability of public water and sewer services. Some areas within the R-3 Residential District will have no public water and sewer services available and will thus be suitable primarily for single-family residential units on individual lots and mobile homes on individual lots. Other areas within the district will have public water and/or sewer service available and will thus be suitable for higher density uses such as multifamily residential units, planned unit developments, and mobile home parks. The R-3 district also provides for various recreational, community service and educational uses that will complement the residential development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Library
Cemetery
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Style Type: Condominium
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame
Roof Shape Type: Gable Composition Shingle
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WOODLANDS TRAILS CONDOS
Living Sq. Ft: 896
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 896
Building Sq. Ft: 896
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: DEED DATE: 2022-04-01 DEED: 6203-1323 SUBDIV: WOODLANDS TRAILS CONDOS BLOCK: LOT: BUILDING 38 UNIT B SECTION: PLAT: 0106-0173
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 125,789
Municipality Name: UPPER HOMINY
Acres: 2.8877
Zoning Code: R-3
County Use Description: RES/CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 896
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: 2006
County: Buncombe County
APN: 9606593911C038B
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hominy Valley Elementary
Public K-4 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Enka Middle
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
6/10
Enka High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Candler, NC • 28715
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
25
55
33
66
42
73
51
74
56
83
64
85
68
79
63
77
58
69
47
61
41
52
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$210,000 – $255,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Candler. 3 minutes to get started.