As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,329 (+2.2%)
$210,000 + $176,115
$386,115
2024
$3,258 (+20.6%)
$210,000 + $176,115
$386,115
2023
$2,701 (+3.9%)
$210,000 + $176,115
$386,115
2022
$2,601 (+2.0%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2021
$2,549 (−0.5%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2020
$2,562 (+30.4%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2019
$1,965 (+6.5%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2018
$1,845 (+4.0%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2017
$1,773 (+1.5%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2016
$1,747 (+3.2%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2015
$1,693 (+6.0%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2014
$1,597 (+4.9%)
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
2013
$1,523 (+2.3%)
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
2012
$1,489
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
2011
$1,489
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
Tax history for 212 Crest Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,329 (+2.2%)
$210,000 + $176,115
$386,115
2024
$3,258 (+20.6%)
$210,000 + $176,115
$386,115
2023
$2,701 (+3.9%)
$210,000 + $176,115
$386,115
2022
$2,601 (+2.0%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2021
$2,549 (−0.5%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2020
$2,562 (+30.4%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2019
$1,965 (+6.5%)
$120,000 + $147,571
$267,571
2018
$1,845 (+4.0%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2017
$1,773 (+1.5%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2016
$1,747 (+3.2%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2015
$1,693 (+6.0%)
$68,000 + $113,694
$181,694
2014
$1,597 (+4.9%)
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
2013
$1,523 (+2.3%)
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
2012
$1,489
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
2011
$1,489
$56,000 + $113,968
$169,968
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R8
Residential District
The R-8 district is established as a district in which the principal use of land is for single-unit dwellings, and is appropriate in areas where the Comprehensive Plan supports low, medium or high density residential use. The regulations for this district are intended to discourage any use that would substantially interfere with the development, use, and enjoyment of single-unit dwellings or that would be detrimental to the quiet residential character of the district. The regulations of this district also are designed to encourage the wise use of land and natural resources, with the aim of reducing sprawl and the costly provision of infrastructure to serve dispersed development. The minimum lot area is 8,000 sq ft, and the maximum density allowed is 5.44 units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Recreation
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Crawl-Space
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Separate System
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,784
Building Sq. Ft: 1,784
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LO12 OAKWD HGT BLA
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 13,068
Legal Lot Number: 12
Municipality Name: CARY
Acres: 0.3
Zoning Code: R8
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL-1 FAMILY
Utility Information
Utility Type: All
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,784
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Wake County
APN: 0764.17 02 8062 000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 11, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Weatherstone Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
East Cary Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
8/10
Cary High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
55% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cary, NC • 27513
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
30
55
36
70
47
77
55
80
60
90
69
91
74
82
67
81
64
72
52
65
45
53
35
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$402,000 – $487,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,228 in fees.3 minutes to get started.