4304 Powder Mill Rd is a 2,801 square foot house on a 10.01 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Chapel Hill data, we estimate the home's value is $850,541.
Single-familyProperty Type
1987Year Built
10.01 acresLot Size
$304Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$850,541
$1,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.6% higher than the average sale price ($688K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,327 (−5.7%)
$256,600 + $458,700
$715,300
2024
$5,651 (+4.9%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2023
$5,388 (+0.4%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2022
$5,365 (+2.4%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2021
$5,239 (+11.9%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2020
$4,680
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2019
$4,680 (+2.0%)
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2018
$4,588 (+2.5%)
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2017
$4,477 (−12.6%)
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2016
$5,121
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2015
$5,121 (+0.4%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2014
$5,101 (+2.1%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2013
$4,997 (+2.2%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2011
$4,890 (+6.8%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2010
$4,580
$148,743 + $342,039
$490,782
Tax history for 4304 Powder Mill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,327 (−5.7%)
$256,600 + $458,700
$715,300
2024
$5,651 (+4.9%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2023
$5,388 (+0.4%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2022
$5,365 (+2.4%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2021
$5,239 (+11.9%)
$206,900 + $354,100
$561,000
2020
$4,680
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2019
$4,680 (+2.0%)
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2018
$4,588 (+2.5%)
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2017
$4,477 (−12.6%)
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2016
$5,121
$143,200 + $327,200
$470,400
2015
$5,121 (+0.4%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2014
$5,101 (+2.1%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2013
$4,997 (+2.2%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2011
$4,890 (+6.8%)
$148,743 + $374,723
$523,466
2010
$4,580
$148,743 + $342,039
$490,782
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Rural Residential District
The purpose of the Rural Residential (R-1) District is to provide locations for rural non-farm residential development, at very low intensities, in areas where the short and long-term solutions to domestic water supply and sewage disposal shall be individual wells and ground absorption system.
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.