2801 Cold Springs Rd is a 1,485 square foot house on a 0.63 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Concord data, we estimate the home's value is $266,811.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
0.63 acresLot Size
$180Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$266,811
$0 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 30.1% lower than the average sale price ($382K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,243
$34,810 + $146,430
$181,240
2024
$1,243 (+24.3%)
$34,810 + $146,430
$181,240
2023
$1,000
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2022
$1,000
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2021
$1,000
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2020
$1,000 (+16.1%)
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2019
$862 (+4.3%)
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2018
$826 (+2.5%)
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2017
$806
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2016
$806 (+3.1%)
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2015
$782 (+2.5%)
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2014
$763 (+1.3%)
$20,150 + $77,310
$97,460
2013
$753 (+2.6%)
$20,150 + $77,310
$97,460
2012
$734 (−1.6%)
$20,150 + $76,010
$96,160
2011
$746
$20,150 + $76,010
$96,160
Tax history for 2801 Cold Springs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,243
$34,810 + $146,430
$181,240
2024
$1,243 (+24.3%)
$34,810 + $146,430
$181,240
2023
$1,000
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2022
$1,000
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2021
$1,000
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2020
$1,000 (+16.1%)
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2019
$862 (+4.3%)
$22,900 + $93,700
$116,600
2018
$826 (+2.5%)
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2017
$806
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2016
$806 (+3.1%)
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2015
$782 (+2.5%)
$19,240 + $81,180
$100,420
2014
$763 (+1.3%)
$20,150 + $77,310
$97,460
2013
$753 (+2.6%)
$20,150 + $77,310
$97,460
2012
$734 (−1.6%)
$20,150 + $76,010
$96,160
2011
$746
$20,150 + $76,010
$96,160
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
CR
Countryside Residential District
Lands in this district have a strong rural, pastoral feel. Natural environmental elements such as tree lines, small ponds, rock formations, and manmade elements such as pasture fencing are to be retained, if at all possible. Although the area is capable of handling higher densities of development, development is kept at very low overall densities. Development includes only the standard single family detached dwelling.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Livestock production
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,485
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick Veneer
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,485
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,485
Building Sq. Ft: 2,970
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: BOST LAND 1.00LT
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 240
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 27,443
Municipality Name: MOUNT PLEASANT
Acres: 0.63
Front Footage: 200
Zoning Code: CR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES RURAL ACREAGE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,485
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.63 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Cabarrus County
APN: 55690686260000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
A T Allen Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.6mi
5/10
Mount Pleasant Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
5/10
Mount Pleasant High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
23% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Concord, NC • 28025
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
28
56
35
70
45
77
53
78
58
88
67
92
73
84
67
81
63
73
50
65
44
54
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$254,000 – $307,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,668 in fees.3 minutes to get started.