2008 Carpenter Square Rd is a 1,824 square foot home on a 0.72 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Crouse data, we estimate the home's value is $268,448.
ManufacturedProperty Type
2004Year Built
0.72 acresLot Size
$147Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$268,448
$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.8% higher than the average sale price ($247K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Market trends in 28033, NC
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-List Price
92.3%
3.1% MoM
Median sale price
$330K
$95K MoM
Avg. days on market
50d
9 days MoM
Recently sold homes
11
0 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2008 Carpenter Square Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,076 (−0.8%)
$18,000 + $272,820
$290,820
2024
$2,093 (+2.7%)
$18,000 + $272,820
$290,820
2023
$2,038 (+43.0%)
$18,000 + $275,200
$293,200
2022
$1,425 (+1.7%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2021
$1,402 (+0.7%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2020
$1,393 (−1.1%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2019
$1,408 (+11.8%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2018
$1,259 (+4.2%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2017
$1,208
$15,600 + $116,105
$131,705
2016
$1,207 (−4.9%)
$15,600 + $112,364
$127,964
2014
$1,269
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
2013
$1,270 (+3.9%)
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
2012
$1,223
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
2011
$1,223
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
Tax history for 2008 Carpenter Square Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,076 (−0.8%)
$18,000 + $272,820
$290,820
2024
$2,093 (+2.7%)
$18,000 + $272,820
$290,820
2023
$2,038 (+43.0%)
$18,000 + $275,200
$293,200
2022
$1,425 (+1.7%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2021
$1,402 (+0.7%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2020
$1,393 (−1.1%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2019
$1,408 (+11.8%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2018
$1,259 (+4.2%)
$13,500 + $141,410
$154,910
2017
$1,208
$15,600 + $116,105
$131,705
2016
$1,207 (−4.9%)
$15,600 + $112,364
$127,964
2014
$1,269
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
2013
$1,270 (+3.9%)
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
2012
$1,223
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
2011
$1,223
$22,500 + $112,016
$134,516
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Single-Family Moderate
The purpose of this district is to accommodate single-family site built and modular construction and double-wide manufactured home placement. The minimum lot size allowed in this district will be dependent on the provision of public or community water and sewer facilities. Although areas may be served with such utilities, most of these areas are located beyond existing or anticipated utility service coverage areas. The minimum lot size for residential uses in this district is therefore larger than in other residential zoning districts.