111 Walnut Cove Rd is a 1,564 square foot house on a 1.61 acre lot with 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Hendersonville data, we estimate the home's value is $408,200.
Single-familyProperty Type
2009Year Built
1.61 acresLot Size
$261Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$408,200
$8,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 29.1% lower than the average sale price ($576K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,625
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2024
$1,625
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2023
$1,625 (+11.6%)
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2022
$1,456
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2021
$1,456
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2020
$1,456
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2019
$1,456 (+6.1%)
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2018
$1,372
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2017
$1,372
$34,600 + $173,300
$207,900
2016
$1,372 (+8.5%)
$34,600 + $173,300
$207,900
2015
$1,265
$34,600 + $173,300
$207,900
Tax history for 111 Walnut Cove Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,625
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2024
$1,625
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2023
$1,625 (+11.6%)
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2022
$1,456
$47,300 + $264,600
$311,900
2021
$1,456
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2020
$1,456
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2019
$1,456 (+6.1%)
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2018
$1,372
$37,300 + $182,900
$220,200
2017
$1,372
$34,600 + $173,300
$207,900
2016
$1,372 (+8.5%)
$34,600 + $173,300
$207,900
2015
$1,265
$34,600 + $173,300
$207,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R3
Residential District Three
The purpose of Residential District Three (R3) is to foster orderly growth where the principal use of land is low density residential. The intent of this district is to allow for residential development consistent with the recommendations of the Comprehensive Plan. This general use district is typically meant to be utilized in areas designated as Rural (RAA) in the Comprehensive Plan.
Construct a new single-family home with a full unfinished basement. The home includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms.
New construction
May 17, 2010 • Final
Environmental health - (septic and/or well permits)
Convert a space into a single-family home.
Gas
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,512
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete Block
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,564
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,512
Building Sq. Ft: 3,076
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: SR1125 ON WALNUT COVE RD TRA PL2014-9305
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 70,132
Municipality Name: VALLEY HILL FIRE
Acres: 1.61
Zoning Code: R3
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL-SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: VALLEY HILL FIRE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,564
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.61 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2009
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Henderson County
APN: 1016919
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Atkinson Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.4mi
6/10
Flat Rock Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.2mi
6/10
East Henderson High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hendersonville, NC • 28739
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
25
54
33
65
41
72
49
72
54
81
62
84
67
75
62
73
57
67
47
60
42
50
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$388,000 – $470,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hendersonville. 3 minutes to get started.