291 S Rugby Rd is a 1,414 square foot house on a 0.89 acre lot with 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Hendersonville data, we estimate the home's value is $347,963.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
0.89 acresLot Size
$246Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$347,963
$0 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 19% lower than the average sale price ($430K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,409
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2024
$1,409
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2023
$1,409 (+30.5%)
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2022
$1,080
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2021
$1,080
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2020
$1,080
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2019
$1,080 (+13.0%)
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2018
$955
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2017
$955
$27,100 + $115,500
$142,600
2016
$955 (+8.3%)
$27,100 + $115,500
$142,600
2015
$882 (+3.0%)
$27,100 + $115,500
$142,600
2014
$856
$30,000 + $110,700
$140,700
Tax history for 291 S Rugby Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,409
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2024
$1,409
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2023
$1,409 (+30.5%)
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2022
$1,080
$71,400 + $186,600
$258,000
2021
$1,080
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2020
$1,080
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2019
$1,080 (+13.0%)
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2018
$955
$28,600 + $131,100
$159,700
2017
$955
$27,100 + $115,500
$142,600
2016
$955 (+8.3%)
$27,100 + $115,500
$142,600
2015
$882 (+3.0%)
$27,100 + $115,500
$142,600
2014
$856
$30,000 + $110,700
$140,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R2
Residential District Two
The purpose of Residential District Two (R2) is to foster orderly growth where the principal use of land is residential. The intent of this district is to allow for low to medium density residential development consistent with the recommendations of the Comprehensive Plan. It is also the intent of this district to allow for flexibility in the continuation of existing nonresidential uses. This general use district is typically meant to be utilized in areas designated as Transitional (RTA) in the Comprehensive Plan.
Perform an interior remodel of a residential building including changing the size and location of windows. Work includes insulation, framing, electrical, plumbing, and mechanical systems.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Crawl-Space
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Floor Construction Type: Concrete
Foundation Type: Concrete Block
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,414
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,414
Building Sq. Ft: 1,414
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: SOUTH RUGBY RD
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 38,768
Municipality Name: ETOWAH-HORSESHOE FIRE
Acres: 0.89
Zoning Code: R2
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL-SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Utility Type: Septic Tank
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: ETOWAH-HORSESHOE FIRE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,414
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.89 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1993
County: Henderson County
APN: 111321
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 3, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Etowah Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 4.1mi
7/10
Rugby Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
West Henderson High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hendersonville, NC • 28791
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
25
55
32
66
40
73
49
73
54
82
62
85
67
77
63
76
57
69
47
61
41
52
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 5.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
5.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$331,000 – $401,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hendersonville. 3 minutes to get started.