Investment or fixer upper property in High Point! Minutes from shopping, restaurants, grocery, university and much more! Located at the end of a quiet street. Quickly access 68 & I-73. Currently occupied on a MTM lease.
Single-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
Listed by Evan Felder• Howard Hanna Allen Tate - Greensboro
Listed by Matthew Millaway• Howard Hanna Allen Tate - Greensboro
Bought with Christina Sidden• Signified Properties, LLC
Source:Triad MLS #1106778
Redfin Estimate
$140,914
$5,086 since sold in June 2025$5,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 43% lower than the average sale price ($247K) of 5 comparable homes.
Investment or fixer upper property in High Point! Minutes from shopping, restaurants, grocery, university and much more! Located at the end of a quiet street. Quickly access 68 & I-73. Currently occupied on a MTM lease.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,104 (−0.8%)
$45,000 + $35,700
$80,700
2024
$1,112 (−10.0%)
$45,000 + $35,700
$80,700
2023
$1,236 (−0.8%)
$45,000 + $35,700
$80,700
2022
$1,246 (+20.2%)
$45,000 + $47,400
$92,400
2021
$1,036
$45,000 + $47,400
$92,400
2020
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2019
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2018
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2017
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2016
$1,037 (−2.3%)
$30,000 + $44,000
$74,000
2014
$1,061
$30,000 + $44,000
$74,000
Tax history for 1607 Staley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,104 (−0.8%)
$45,000 + $35,700
$80,700
2024
$1,112 (−10.0%)
$45,000 + $35,700
$80,700
2023
$1,236 (−0.8%)
$45,000 + $35,700
$80,700
2022
$1,246 (+20.2%)
$45,000 + $47,400
$92,400
2021
$1,036
$45,000 + $47,400
$92,400
2020
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2019
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2018
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2017
$1,036
$30,000 + $45,200
$75,200
2016
$1,037 (−2.3%)
$30,000 + $44,000
$74,000
2014
$1,061
$30,000 + $44,000
$74,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Residential Single Family-3 District
The R-3 district is established to accommodate principally single-family detached dwellings developed at a density of 3 units an acre, in developments served by public water and sewer. Complimentary uses such as open space, schools, utilities, religious institutions, and recreational facilities are also allowed. District regulations discourage any use that interferes with the development of single-family detached dwellings or that is detrimental to the residential nature of the district.