3414 Pine Valley Rd is a 1,471 square foot house on a 0.63 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's High Point data, we estimate the home's value is $246,798.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
0.63 acresLot Size
$168Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$246,798
$0 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8% lower than the average sale price ($268K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,048
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2024
$2,048 (+2.2%)
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2023
$2,004 (−0.8%)
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2022
$2,019 (+37.5%)
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2021
$1,469
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2020
$1,469
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2019
$1,469
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2018
$1,469
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2017
$1,469 (+2.7%)
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2016
$1,430 (−2.2%)
$22,000 + $80,000
$102,000
2014
$1,462
$22,000 + $80,000
$102,000
Tax history for 3414 Pine Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,048
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2024
$2,048 (+2.2%)
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2023
$2,004 (−0.8%)
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2022
$2,019 (+37.5%)
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2021
$1,469
$38,500 + $111,300
$149,800
2020
$1,469
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2019
$1,469
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2018
$1,469
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2017
$1,469 (+2.7%)
$25,000 + $81,600
$106,600
2016
$1,430 (−2.2%)
$22,000 + $80,000
$102,000
2014
$1,462
$22,000 + $80,000
$102,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-3
Residential Single Family-3 District
The R-3 district is established to accommodate principally single-family detached dwellings developed at a density of 3 units an acre, in developments served by public water and sewer. Complimentary uses such as open space, schools, utilities, religious institutions, and recreational facilities are also allowed. District regulations discourage any use that interferes with the development of single-family detached dwellings or that is detrimental to the residential nature of the district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Fire house
Police station
Recreation
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Cemetery
Sep 29, 2022 • Final
Residential otc
Install a generator and an automatic transfer switch. Perform mechanical work for a natural gas connection.
Electrical
Generator
Mar 1, 2022 • Final
Residential otc
Install a new water line from the house to the meter.
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Oil
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,471
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,621
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,541
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,471
Building Sq. Ft: 1,621
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: 5 BK1963-138 3414 PINE VALL
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 780
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 27,443
Legal Lot Number: 20
Municipality Name: HIGH POINT
Acres: 0.63
Depth Footage: 230
Front Footage: 130
Zoning Code: RS-15
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,471
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.63 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1998
County: Guilford County
APN: 200600
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Oak View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Laurin Welborn Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
4/10
T Wingate Andrews High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
16% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
High Point, NC • 27265
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
27
53
34
68
44
75
53
77
57
88
67
90
72
83
66
79
62
71
50
63
43
51
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$235,000 – $284,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,468 in fees.3 minutes to get started.