As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,117 (−20.6%)
$10,200 + $167,300
$177,500
2025
$1,407 (+105.9%)
$10,200 + $167,300
$177,500
2024
$683
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2023
$683
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2022
$683
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2021
$683 (+29.0%)
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2020
$530
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2019
$530 (+3.8%)
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2018
$510
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2017
$510 (+0.2%)
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2016
$509 (+5.2%)
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2015
$484
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2014
$484
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
Tax history for 337 Mount Herman Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,117 (−20.6%)
$10,200 + $167,300
$177,500
2025
$1,407 (+105.9%)
$10,200 + $167,300
$177,500
2024
$683
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2023
$683
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2022
$683
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2021
$683 (+29.0%)
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2020
$530
$9,500 + $75,200
$84,700
2019
$530 (+3.8%)
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2018
$510
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2017
$510 (+0.2%)
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2016
$509 (+5.2%)
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2015
$484
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
2014
$484
$9,500 + $55,500
$65,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-15
Medium-Density Residential District
This district is intended to be a quiet, medium-density neighborhood consisting of limited home occupations and limited private and public community uses.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Covering Type: Metal
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Manufactured Home
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,052
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,052
Building Sq. Ft: 2,052
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: BK 1174 BK 800 YR 1996
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 648
Garage / Carport Type: Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 27,007
Acres: 0.62
County Use Description: RURAL HOMESITE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: HUDSON
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,052
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.62 acres
Style: Vacant Land
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Caldwell County
APN: 03 54 1 95
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hudson Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Hudson Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
3/10
South Caldwell High
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 3.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hudson, NC • 28638
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
47
26
54
32
68
41
74
50
75
55
85
64
88
69
79
65
79
58
68
48
62
40
51
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Hudson. 3 minutes to get started.