Maggie Valley Country club, neat, clean, completed furnished 2 separate living quarters, endless possibilities live in one and rent the other, vacation/long rental, great views of the Country Club, easy access, southern exposure, high ceilings with open floors, 2 gas unvented fireplaces, extra parking.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
0.73 acresLot Size
$371Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Emma Hughes• 1st Choice Realty
Bought with Emma Hughes• 1st Choice Realty
Source:NCMMLS #3221097
Redfin Estimate
$530,020
$280K since sold in June 2018$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.2% lower than the average sale price ($531K) of 6 comparable homes.
Maggie Valley Country club, neat, clean, completed furnished 2 separate living quarters, endless possibilities live in one and rent the other, vacation/long rental, great views of the Country Club, easy access, southern exposure, high ceilings with open floors, 2 gas unvented fireplaces, extra parking.
Public Records
Feb 28, 2017
Sold
$220,000
$154/sq ft
CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3183724
Jul 1, 2016
Listed
$289,900
$203/sq ft
CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3193372
Jul 1, 2016
Listed
$299,900
$210/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 8, 2016
Sold
$157,000
$110/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,346 (+2.3%)
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2024
$2,294
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2023
$2,294 (+9.3%)
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2022
$2,099
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2021
$2,099 (+35.3%)
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2020
$1,552 (−0.3%)
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2019
$1,557 (+1.1%)
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2018
$1,540
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2017
$1,540 (−15.4%)
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2016
$1,819 (+15.3%)
$63,500 + $136,900
$200,400
2014
$1,577
$63,500 + $136,900
$200,400
Tax history for 59 Hidden Falls Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,346 (+2.3%)
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2024
$2,294
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2023
$2,294 (+9.3%)
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2022
$2,099
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2021
$2,099 (+35.3%)
$64,100 + $196,300
$260,400
2020
$1,552 (−0.3%)
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2019
$1,557 (+1.1%)
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2018
$1,540
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2017
$1,540 (−15.4%)
$38,400 + $126,400
$164,800
2016
$1,819 (+15.3%)
$63,500 + $136,900
$200,400
2014
$1,577
$63,500 + $136,900
$200,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,428
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Electric
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Continuous Wall
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Plywood
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SECT 1 BLK C MAGGIE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,428
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,868
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,428
Building Sq. Ft: 1,868
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: #A SECT 1 BLK C MAGGIE VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB ESTATES
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 31,886
Legal Lot Number: A
Legal Block Number: C
Municipality Name: IVY HILL
Acres: 0.732
County Use Description: DWELLING
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL 1
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: IVY HILL
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,428
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.73 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Haywood County
APN: 7697313941
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Jonathan Valley Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Waynesville Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.4mi
4/10
Tuscola High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.9mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
9 days above 92° expected this year, 25 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Maggie Valley, NC • 28751
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
20
46
28
56
36
64
44
64
48
72
56
74
61
68
57
65
52
59
44
52
36
43
29
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$504,000 – $610,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,300 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.