3809 Helmsville Rd is a 788 square foot house on a 0.83 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Monroe data, we estimate the home's value is $229,826.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
0.83 acresLot Size
$292Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$229,826
$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 28.9% lower than the average sale price ($323K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$928 (+33.4%)
$58,100 + $74,700
$132,800
2024
$696 (+1.3%)
$58,100 + $74,700
$132,800
2023
$687 (+2.0%)
$32,400 + $44,400
$76,800
2022
$673
$32,400 + $44,400
$76,800
2021
$672 (+33.3%)
$32,400 + $44,400
$76,800
2020
$505 (−13.0%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2019
$580
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2018
$580 (−3.9%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2017
$603 (+36.2%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2016
$443 (−9.6%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2015
$490 (−22.7%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2014
$634 (+14.8%)
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
2013
$552 (+1.5%)
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
2012
$544 (−20.8%)
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
2011
$686
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
Tax history for 3809 Helmsville Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$928 (+33.4%)
$58,100 + $74,700
$132,800
2024
$696 (+1.3%)
$58,100 + $74,700
$132,800
2023
$687 (+2.0%)
$32,400 + $44,400
$76,800
2022
$673
$32,400 + $44,400
$76,800
2021
$672 (+33.3%)
$32,400 + $44,400
$76,800
2020
$505 (−13.0%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2019
$580
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2018
$580 (−3.9%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2017
$603 (+36.2%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2016
$443 (−9.6%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2015
$490 (−22.7%)
$22,100 + $24,500
$46,600
2014
$634 (+14.8%)
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
2013
$552 (+1.5%)
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
2012
$544 (−20.8%)
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
2011
$686
$39,210 + $32,250
$71,460
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
SF-1
Single-Family, Low Density District
The SF-1, Single-Family district is established to provide a low density area for single-family dwellings under conventional or planned development controls. These areas are typically serviced by public or community water and/or public sewer systems, plus the governmental and other support facilities necessary to service urban levels of development.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Crawl-Space
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Style Type: Old
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Exterior Wall: Vinyl
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 788
Gross Sq. Ft: 788
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 788
Building Sq. Ft: 788
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 0.83A 7749-047
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 36,155
Municipality Type: 619
Municipality Name: INDIAN TRAIL
Acres: 0.83
Zoning Code: AP4
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 788
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.83 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Union County
APN: 07048017A
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sardis Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Porter Ridge Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
9/10
Porter Ridge High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, NC • 28110
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
50
29
58
36
71
46
78
54
79
59
89
68
92
73
82
67
82
64
74
51
67
44
55
35
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.4 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.4 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$219,000 – $265,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Monroe. 3 minutes to get started.