Looking for a tranquil place to call home? Well you've found it! On 1.798 acres this lovely Ranch home is perfect for you! With over 3000 ft^2, the home has a large Master Bedroom with walk-in closet and access to a large storage closet. The Master Bath has dual vanity, garden tub and separate shower. 2 living areas on each side of the large eat-in Kitchen. The main Family Room has a wood burning fireplace that can be enjoyed from the Dining Room as well. 2 covered Porches on front and back.
2002Year Built
1.8 acresLot Size
$154Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by • Berry Group Realty
Listed by Paula Shrader• Berry Group Realty
Bought with Brian Benton• Emerald Pointe Realty
Source:CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3082752
Redfin Estimate
$445,995
$246K since sold in March 2020
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 35.6% lower than the average sale price ($692K) of 6 comparable homes.
Looking for a tranquil place to call home? Well you've found it! On 1.798 acres this lovely Ranch home is perfect for you! With over 3000 ft^2, the home has a large Master Bedroom with walk-in closet and access to a large storage closet. The Master Bath has dual vanity, garden tub and separate shower. 2 living areas on each side of the large eat-in Kitchen. The main Family Room has a wood burning fireplace that can be enjoyed from the Dining Room as well. 2 covered Porches on front and back.
Public Records
Apr 5, 2001
Sold
$100,000
$35/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,855 (+3.1%)
$137,000 + $229,800
$366,800
2025
$1,800 (+103.6%)
$137,000 + $229,800
$366,800
2024
$884 (+9.0%)
$137,000 + $229,800
$366,800
2023
$811
$51,600 + $75,500
$127,100
2022
$811 (−0.1%)
$51,600 + $75,500
$127,100
2021
$812 (−20.0%)
$51,600 + $75,500
$127,100
2020
$1,016 (−3.1%)
$36,000 + $93,800
$129,800
2019
$1,049 (−1.9%)
$36,000 + $93,800
$129,800
2018
$1,069 (−5.8%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2017
$1,136 (+1.8%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2016
$1,116 (+8.5%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2015
$1,029 (−23.0%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2014
$1,336 (+14.1%)
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
2013
$1,171 (+2.7%)
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
2012
$1,141 (+1,527.7%)
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
2011
$70
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
Tax history for 7242 Unionville Brief Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,855 (+3.1%)
$137,000 + $229,800
$366,800
2025
$1,800 (+103.6%)
$137,000 + $229,800
$366,800
2024
$884 (+9.0%)
$137,000 + $229,800
$366,800
2023
$811
$51,600 + $75,500
$127,100
2022
$811 (−0.1%)
$51,600 + $75,500
$127,100
2021
$812 (−20.0%)
$51,600 + $75,500
$127,100
2020
$1,016 (−3.1%)
$36,000 + $93,800
$129,800
2019
$1,049 (−1.9%)
$36,000 + $93,800
$129,800
2018
$1,069 (−5.8%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2017
$1,136 (+1.8%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2016
$1,116 (+8.5%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2015
$1,029 (−23.0%)
$36,000 + $96,600
$132,600
2014
$1,336 (+14.1%)
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
2013
$1,171 (+2.7%)
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
2012
$1,141 (+1,527.7%)
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
2011
$70
$55,080 + $107,270
$162,350
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RA-40
Residential-Agriculture-40 District
The RA-40 district is primarily intended to accommodate agriculture, agriculture-related uses, compatible agribusiness and rural business uses and low-density residential development (including most classes of manufactured housing units). The district is generally intended to apply in areas where central water and/or central sewer service is not widely available.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Public service
Educational / school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Masonry
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SIMPSON
Living Sq. Ft: 2,892
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,960
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,892
Building Sq. Ft: 2,892
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 7620-669
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 78,321
Municipality Name: UNION COUNTY
Acres: 1.798
Zoning Code: AF8
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,892
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.8 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 2002
Year Renovated: 2002
County: Union County
APN: 08123005D
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 8, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Fairview Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.0mi
9/10
Piedmont Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.6mi
9/10
Piedmont High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, NC • 28110
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
50
29
58
36
71
46
78
54
79
59
89
68
92
73
82
67
83
62
72
51
67
44
55
35
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$424,000 – $513,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,460 in fees.3 minutes to get started.