As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$69 (−0.3%)
$12,480 + $16,121
$28,601
2024
$69
$12,480 + $16,121
$28,601
2023
$69 (+42.3%)
$12,480 + $16,121
$28,601
2022
$48 (+6.6%)
$8,160 + $9,352
$17,512
2021
$45 (+5.5%)
$8,160 + $9,352
$17,512
2020
$43 (−54.9%)
$8,160 + $9,352
$17,512
2019
$95 (+5.2%)
$8,160 + $4,000
$12,160
2018
$91
$8,160 + $3,400
$11,560
2017
$91 (−53.2%)
$8,160 + $3,400
$11,560
2014
$194
$8,160 + $3,400
$11,560
Tax history for 2001 Rader St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$69 (−0.3%)
$12,480 + $16,121
$28,601
2024
$69
$12,480 + $16,121
$28,601
2023
$69 (+42.3%)
$12,480 + $16,121
$28,601
2022
$48 (+6.6%)
$8,160 + $9,352
$17,512
2021
$45 (+5.5%)
$8,160 + $9,352
$17,512
2020
$43 (−54.9%)
$8,160 + $9,352
$17,512
2019
$95 (+5.2%)
$8,160 + $4,000
$12,160
2018
$91
$8,160 + $3,400
$11,560
2017
$91 (−53.2%)
$8,160 + $3,400
$11,560
2014
$194
$8,160 + $3,400
$11,560
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
AO
Residential District
The R-2 Residential District is intended to be similar to the R-1 district in its residential nature. However, R-2 district also allows Class A manufactured homes and multi-family housing options as well. Allowed uses in this district are sensitive to the residential character of the area and non-residential uses are limited.
Zone overlays
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Cemetery
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 5
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Style Type: Mobile Home
Exterior Wall: Metal
Roof Shape Type: Pitched
Building Type: Manufactured Home
Mobile Home Information
Is Mobile Home
Property Information
Subdivision Name: IRON PIPE
Living Sq. Ft: 780
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 780
Building Sq. Ft: 780
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 20,909
Legal Lot Number: 29
Legal Block Number: 5
Municipality Name: LOWER CREEK
Acres: 0.48
Zoning Code: R-3
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RES
Utility Information
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 780
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.48 acres
Style: Mobile/Manufactured Home
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Burke County
APN: 15113
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 4.5mi
4/10
Walter R Johnson Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.7mi
5/10
Freedom High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.5mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Morganton, NC • 28655
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
26
55
33
68
41
75
49
76
55
86
63
90
68
80
64
79
59
71
48
62
41
51
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.