204 Country Club Rd is a 1,964 square foot house on a 0.86 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mount Airy data, we estimate the home's value is $279,462.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
0.86 acresLot Size
$142Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$279,462
$6,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.6% lower than the average sale price ($323K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,224 (+9.8%)
$33,000 + $162,590
$195,590
2024
$1,114
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2023
$1,114
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2022
$1,114 (−1.6%)
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2021
$1,132 (+2.3%)
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2020
$1,107 (+0.3%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2019
$1,104 (+1.6%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2018
$1,086 (−1.3%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2017
$1,101 (+1.5%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2016
$1,085 (−1.5%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2015
$1,101 (+0.8%)
$33,000 + $122,720
$155,720
2014
$1,092
$33,000 + $122,720
$155,720
2013
$1,092
$33,000 + $122,720
$155,720
Tax history for 204 Country Club Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,224 (+9.8%)
$33,000 + $162,590
$195,590
2024
$1,114
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2023
$1,114
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2022
$1,114 (−1.6%)
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2021
$1,132 (+2.3%)
$33,000 + $131,470
$164,470
2020
$1,107 (+0.3%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2019
$1,104 (+1.6%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2018
$1,086 (−1.3%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2017
$1,101 (+1.5%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2016
$1,085 (−1.5%)
$33,000 + $120,470
$153,470
2015
$1,101 (+0.8%)
$33,000 + $122,720
$155,720
2014
$1,092
$33,000 + $122,720
$155,720
2013
$1,092
$33,000 + $122,720
$155,720
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R8
Single-Family Residential District
The R-8 Residential District is established as a district in which the principal use of land is for single-family residential purposes. The regulations of this district are intended to provide areas for those persons desiring single-family residences.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 814
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Type: 1 Story 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: INMAN ACRES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,964
Building Sq. Ft: 4,622
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LTS 2&3 BK C INMAN ACRES
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 288
Garage / Carport Type: Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 37,462
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Type: T3
Municipality Name: MOUNT AIRY
Acres: 0.86
Zoning Code: R8
County Use Description: SING FAM RES
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: MT AIRY CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,964
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.86 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1983
County: Surry County
APN: 502116821943
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Jones Elementary
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Mount Airy Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
8/10
Mount Airy High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Airy, NC • 27030
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
26
52
33
68
41
73
49
75
54
86
63
88
69
79
64
79
59
71
48
61
41
49
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.8 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.8 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$266,000 – $322,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,795 in fees.3 minutes to get started.