Great opportunity, 3 BR/1 BA starter home or investment property zoned M-1 (see attached table of permitted & conditional uses) on approx. 0.56 acres. Home features outbuilding, public water & well on property, fireplace in living room and bedroom, & covered front porch. The property has an on-site septic system, but the system permit was unable to be located. There maybe apartments being built 2 parcels down from this home.
Single-familyProperty Type
1915Year Built
0.56 acresLot Size
$158Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Eric Hodges• Hodges Realty
Bought with Taylor Coalson• Rogers Realty & Auction Co., Inc.
Source:Triad MLS #821614
Redfin Estimate
$163,860
$114K since sold in October 2023$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.8% higher than the average sale price ($158K) of 5 comparable homes.
Great opportunity, 3 BR/1 BA starter home or investment property zoned M-1 (see attached table of permitted & conditional uses) on approx. 0.56 acres. Home features outbuilding, public water & well on property, fireplace in living room and bedroom, & covered front porch. The property has an on-site septic system, but the system permit was unable to be located. There maybe apartments being built 2 parcels down from this home.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$523 (−1.6%)
$34,100 + $47,400
$81,500
2025
$531 (+40.5%)
$34,100 + $47,400
$81,500
2023
$378
$31,000 + $20,780
$51,780
2022
$378 (−1.5%)
$31,000 + $20,780
$51,780
2021
$384
$31,000 + $20,780
$51,780
2020
$384 (+0.8%)
$31,000 + $18,960
$49,960
2019
$381 (+1.9%)
$31,000 + $18,960
$49,960
2018
$374 (+1.0%)
$31,000 + $18,960
$49,960
2017
$370 (+49.7%)
$31,000 + $18,750
$49,750
2016
$247 (+533.3%)
$31,000 + $710
$31,710
2015
$39 (+30.0%)
$31,000 + $720
$31,720
2014
$30
$31,000 + $720
$31,720
2013
$30
$31,000 + $720
$31,720
Tax history for 402 Old Toast Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$523 (−1.6%)
$34,100 + $47,400
$81,500
2025
$531 (+40.5%)
$34,100 + $47,400
$81,500
2023
$378
$31,000 + $20,780
$51,780
2022
$378 (−1.5%)
$31,000 + $20,780
$51,780
2021
$384
$31,000 + $20,780
$51,780
2020
$384 (+0.8%)
$31,000 + $18,960
$49,960
2019
$381 (+1.9%)
$31,000 + $18,960
$49,960
2018
$374 (+1.0%)
$31,000 + $18,960
$49,960
2017
$370 (+49.7%)
$31,000 + $18,750
$49,750
2016
$247 (+533.3%)
$31,000 + $710
$31,710
2015
$39 (+30.0%)
$31,000 + $720
$31,720
2014
$30
$31,000 + $720
$31,720
2013
$30
$31,000 + $720
$31,720
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
MI
Manufacturing Industrial District
The purpose of this district is to provide locations for intensive industrial and/or manufacturing, processing and assembly uses and to protect adjacent rural/residential areas from such land uses, and should have access to public water and sewer systems.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Below Average
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,039
Building Sq. Ft: 1,169
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 24,306
Legal Lot Number: 12
Municipality Name: MOUNT AIRY
Acres: 0.558
Zoning Code: MI
County Use Description: SING FAM RES
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,039
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1915
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Surry County
APN: 502013243250
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Franklin Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
5/10
Meadowview Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
North Surry High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
2% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mount Airy, NC • 27030
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
26
52
33
68
41
73
49
75
54
86
63
88
69
79
64
79
57
68
48
61
41
49
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$156,000 – $189,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,639 in fees.3 minutes to get started.