2100 Mount Pleasant Rd W is a 1,859 square foot house on a 5.97 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 01, 1994 for $130,809. Based on Redfin's Mt Pleasant data, we estimate the home's value is $470,436.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
5.97 acresLot Size
$253Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$470,436
$340K since sold in April 1994$0 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.7% higher than the average sale price ($380K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Sell
$441,348
Est. take-home
List your home with Redfin and save $4,704
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Rent
$2,127/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 28124, NC
Last updated October 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-list price
97.8%
+0.5% MoM
Median sale price
$410K
$40K MoM
Avg. days on market
47d
1 days MoM
Recently sold homes
18
3 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2100 Mount Pleasant Rd W
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Apr 1, 1994
Sold
$130,809
$70/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,548
$141,450 + $230,040
$371,490
2024
$2,548 (+18.3%)
$141,450 + $230,040
$371,490
2023
$2,154
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2022
$2,154
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2021
$2,154
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2020
$2,154 (+15.7%)
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2019
$1,862 (+4.3%)
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2018
$1,786 (+3.2%)
$78,170 + $138,870
$217,040
2017
$1,731
$78,170 + $137,410
$215,580
2016
$1,731 (+6.7%)
$78,170 + $137,410
$215,580
2015
$1,622 (+2.6%)
$78,170 + $137,410
$215,580
2014
$1,581
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
2013
$1,582 (+2.6%)
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
2012
$1,541 (+1.5%)
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
2011
$1,518
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
Tax history for 2100 Mount Pleasant Rd W
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,548
$141,450 + $230,040
$371,490
2024
$2,548 (+18.3%)
$141,450 + $230,040
$371,490
2023
$2,154
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2022
$2,154
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2021
$2,154
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2020
$2,154 (+15.7%)
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2019
$1,862 (+4.3%)
$93,060 + $157,950
$251,010
2018
$1,786 (+3.2%)
$78,170 + $138,870
$217,040
2017
$1,731
$78,170 + $137,410
$215,580
2016
$1,731 (+6.7%)
$78,170 + $137,410
$215,580
2015
$1,622 (+2.6%)
$78,170 + $137,410
$215,580
2014
$1,581
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
2013
$1,582 (+2.6%)
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
2012
$1,541 (+1.5%)
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
2011
$1,518
$81,890 + $120,140
$202,030
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
CR
Countryside Residential District
Lands in this district have a strong rural, pastoral feel. Natural environmental elements such as tree lines, small ponds, rock formations, and manmade elements such as pasture fencing are to be retained, if at all possible. Although the area is capable of handling higher densities of development, development is kept at very low overall densities. Development includes only the standard single family detached dwelling.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Livestock production
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick Veneer
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PROPERTY/INEZ L HATLEY 01
Living Sq. Ft: 1,859
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,859
Building Sq. Ft: 2,526
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: NW/S MT PLEASANT ROAD W SR2637 5.97AC
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 667
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 260,053
Municipality Name: MOUNT PLEASANT
Acres: 5.97
Front Footage: 399
Zoning Code: CR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES RURAL ACREAGE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,859
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5.97 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Cabarrus County
APN: 55692998870000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.8mi
7/10
Mount Pleasant Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
5/10
Mount Pleasant High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
21% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mt Pleasant, NC • 28124
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
28
56
36
71
45
77
53
78
58
88
67
92
72
83
67
83
61
72
51
66
44
54
34
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$447,000 – $542,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,704 in fees.3 minutes to get started.