2295 Walker Rd is a 1,679 square foot house on a 1.22 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mt Pleasant data, we estimate the home's value is $314,870.
Single-familyProperty Type
1983Year Built
1.22 acresLot Size
$188Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$314,870
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10% lower than the average sale price ($350K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,778
$42,360 + $216,890
$259,250
2024
$1,778 (+23.2%)
$42,360 + $216,890
$259,250
2023
$1,443 (−0.4%)
$27,870 + $140,350
$168,220
2022
$1,449
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2021
$1,449
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2020
$1,449 (+13.9%)
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2019
$1,272 (+4.3%)
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2018
$1,220 (+2.5%)
$23,410 + $124,860
$148,270
2017
$1,190
$23,390 + $124,860
$148,250
2016
$1,190 (+10.3%)
$23,390 + $124,860
$148,250
2015
$1,079 (+2.6%)
$23,390 + $124,860
$148,250
2014
$1,052
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
2013
$1,052 (+2.6%)
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
2012
$1,026 (−1.5%)
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
2011
$1,041
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
Tax history for 2295 Walker Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,778
$42,360 + $216,890
$259,250
2024
$1,778 (+23.2%)
$42,360 + $216,890
$259,250
2023
$1,443 (−0.4%)
$27,870 + $140,350
$168,220
2022
$1,449
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2021
$1,449
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2020
$1,449 (+13.9%)
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2019
$1,272 (+4.3%)
$27,870 + $141,060
$168,930
2018
$1,220 (+2.5%)
$23,410 + $124,860
$148,270
2017
$1,190
$23,390 + $124,860
$148,250
2016
$1,190 (+10.3%)
$23,390 + $124,860
$148,250
2015
$1,079 (+2.6%)
$23,390 + $124,860
$148,250
2014
$1,052
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
2013
$1,052 (+2.6%)
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
2012
$1,026 (−1.5%)
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
2011
$1,041
$24,510 + $109,900
$134,410
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
CR
Countryside Residential District
Lands in this district have a strong rural, pastoral feel. Natural environmental elements such as tree lines, small ponds, rock formations, and manmade elements such as pasture fencing are to be retained, if at all possible. Although the area is capable of handling higher densities of development, development is kept at very low overall densities. Development includes only the standard single family detached dwelling.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Livestock production
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,239
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,679
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,679
Building Sq. Ft: 3,490
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: EAST SIDE WALKER RD 1.22AC
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 572
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 53,274
Municipality Name: MOUNT PLEASANT
Acres: 1.223
Front Footage: 50
Zoning Code: CR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RES RURAL ACREAGE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,679
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.22 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1983
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Cabarrus County
APN: 55597864430000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
A T Allen Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.3mi
5/10
Mount Pleasant Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
5/10
Mount Pleasant High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
22% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mt Pleasant, NC • 28124
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
28
56
36
71
45
77
53
78
58
88
67
92
73
83
67
82
63
74
51
66
44
54
34
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$300,000 – $363,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,149 in fees.3 minutes to get started.