2940 Barnhardt Rd is a 2,485 square foot house on a 1.07 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mt Pleasant data, we estimate the home's value is $466,912.
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
1.07 acresLot Size
$188Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$466,912
$13K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.7% higher than the average sale price ($463K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,742
$55,000 + $344,760
$399,760
2024
$2,742 (+20.0%)
$55,000 + $344,760
$399,760
2023
$2,285
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2022
$2,285
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2021
$2,285
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2020
$2,285 (+15.7%)
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2019
$1,974 (+4.3%)
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2018
$1,894 (+2.5%)
$30,000 + $200,080
$230,080
2017
$1,848 (+11.4%)
$30,000 + $200,080
$230,080
2016
$1,659 (+7.7%)
$30,000 + $200,080
$230,080
2015
$1,541 (+2.5%)
$30,000 + $176,690
$206,690
2014
$1,503
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
2013
$1,503 (+2.6%)
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
2012
$1,465 (−0.5%)
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
2011
$1,472
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
Tax history for 2940 Barnhardt Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,742
$55,000 + $344,760
$399,760
2024
$2,742 (+20.0%)
$55,000 + $344,760
$399,760
2023
$2,285
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2022
$2,285
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2021
$2,285
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2020
$2,285 (+15.7%)
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2019
$1,974 (+4.3%)
$30,000 + $236,270
$266,270
2018
$1,894 (+2.5%)
$30,000 + $200,080
$230,080
2017
$1,848 (+11.4%)
$30,000 + $200,080
$230,080
2016
$1,659 (+7.7%)
$30,000 + $200,080
$230,080
2015
$1,541 (+2.5%)
$30,000 + $176,690
$206,690
2014
$1,503
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
2013
$1,503 (+2.6%)
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
2012
$1,465 (−0.5%)
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
2011
$1,472
$30,000 + $162,010
$192,010
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
CR
Countryside Residential District
Lands in this district have a strong rural, pastoral feel. Natural environmental elements such as tree lines, small ponds, rock formations, and manmade elements such as pasture fencing are to be retained, if at all possible. Although the area is capable of handling higher densities of development, development is kept at very low overall densities. Development includes only the standard single family detached dwelling.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Livestock production
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Other
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 720
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Pool Information
Pool Type: Concrete
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: FINK SCHOOL SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 2,485
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,686
Building Sq. Ft: 3,743
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: LT 5 FINK SCHOOL 1.07AC
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 478
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 46,609
Legal Lot Number: 5
Municipality Name: GEORGEVILLE
Acres: 1.07
Depth Footage: 332
Front Footage: 183
Zoning Code: CR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,485
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 1.07 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: 2004
County: Cabarrus County
APN: 55698529100000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.8mi
7/10
Mount Pleasant Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
5/10
Mount Pleasant High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
23% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mt Pleasant, NC • 28124
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
28
56
36
71
45
77
53
78
58
88
67
92
73
83
67
82
63
74
51
66
44
54
34
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$444,000 – $537,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,669 in fees.3 minutes to get started.