4135 Barrier Store Rd is a 1,565 square foot house on a 2.7 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mt Pleasant data, we estimate the home's value is $371,920.
Single-familyProperty Type
1998Year Built
2.7 acresLot Size
$238Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$371,920
$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.7% lower than the average sale price ($378K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Sell
$348,487
Est. take-home
List your home with Redfin and save $3,719
Rent
$1,955/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 28124, NC
Last updated October 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-list price
97.8%
+0.5% MoM
Median sale price
$410K
$40K MoM
Avg. days on market
47d
1 days MoM
Recently sold homes
18
3 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 4135 Barrier Store Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,139
$48,970 + $262,850
$311,820
2024
$2,139 (+44.9%)
$48,970 + $262,850
$311,820
2023
$1,477 (+0.7%)
$20,870 + $151,220
$172,090
2022
$1,467
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2021
$1,467
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2020
$1,467 (+7.3%)
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2019
$1,366 (+4.3%)
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2018
$1,310 (+2.5%)
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2017
$1,279
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2016
$1,278 (−4.4%)
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2015
$1,337 (+2.5%)
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2014
$1,304
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
2013
$1,304 (+2.6%)
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
2012
$1,271 (−1.2%)
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
2011
$1,286
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
Tax history for 4135 Barrier Store Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,139
$48,970 + $262,850
$311,820
2024
$2,139 (+44.9%)
$48,970 + $262,850
$311,820
2023
$1,477 (+0.7%)
$20,870 + $151,220
$172,090
2022
$1,467
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2021
$1,467
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2020
$1,467 (+7.3%)
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2019
$1,366 (+4.3%)
$20,870 + $150,060
$170,930
2018
$1,310 (+2.5%)
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2017
$1,279
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2016
$1,278 (−4.4%)
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2015
$1,337 (+2.5%)
$24,670 + $134,560
$159,230
2014
$1,304
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
2013
$1,304 (+2.6%)
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
2012
$1,271 (−1.2%)
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
2011
$1,286
$36,600 + $129,940
$166,540
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
AO
Agricultural/Open Space District
This district is comprised mostly of lands usually found on the eastern side of the County which, due to physical characteristics such as soil type, topography, etc., should remain agrarian. To a lesser degree, these are also those lands which are conducive to providing recreationally oriented open space. These land areas should remain the farmland and undeveloped/forested land of the County. Public utilities will not be planned for these areas. Consequently, residential uses that support those working and/or owning the land, home occupations allied with existing residences, and very limited business endeavors are envisioned as complementary to the area. In sum, the primary activity of these lands is agricultural - housing and business are typically related to, and supportive of, the practice of modern day agriculture. It is not, however, improbable that a small hamlet type settlement might evolve in this zoning district. As to those areas constituting open space, manmade uses must take care to enhance and not detract from the essential character of the area.