Great custom home on great lot with mountain view. This custom chalet style home as 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Hardwood floors, solid cabinets and a full unfinished basement, covered porches and decks to enjoy the mountains, Great location close to town Folk School, Hospital Community College, Great Homepath Property with Homepath Financing available with as little as 3% down. Call for details
Single-familyProperty Type
2007Year Built
0.7 acresLot Size
$291Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by David Ritz• ReMax Mountain Properties
Bought with Team Vetten• EXIT Realty Mtn View Prop.
Source:MLBOR #113876
Redfin Estimate
$424,156
$13K since sold in May 2024$3,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.4% higher than the average sale price ($377K) of 2 comparable homes.
Great custom home on great lot with mountain view. This custom chalet style home as 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Hardwood floors, solid cabinets and a full unfinished basement, covered porches and decks to enjoy the mountains, Great location close to town Folk School, Hospital Community College, Great Homepath Property with Homepath Financing available with as little as 3% down. Call for details
NEGBOR #215209
Dec 2, 2011
Sold
$148,500
$102/sq ft
Oct 28, 2011
Listed
$149,900
$103/sq ft
MLBOR #29476
Jul 30, 2007
Sold
$239,000
$164/sq ft
Mar 27, 2007
Listed
$239,000
$164/sq ft
NEGBOR #146138
Jul 30, 2007
Sold
$239,000
$164/sq ft
Feb 21, 2007
Listed
$239,000
$164/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,557
$32,000 + $204,170
$236,170
2024
$1,557 (+0.6%)
$32,000 + $204,170
$236,170
2023
$1,547 (−12.2%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2022
$1,763 (+34.4%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2021
$1,311 (+7.5%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2020
$1,219 (+27.8%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2019
$954 (−10.0%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2018
$1,060
$12,600 + $144,930
$157,530
2017
$1,060 (+15.1%)
$12,600 + $164,000
$176,600
2013
$921
$12,600 + $139,050
$151,650
Tax history for 292 Rising Fawn Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,557
$32,000 + $204,170
$236,170
2024
$1,557 (+0.6%)
$32,000 + $204,170
$236,170
2023
$1,547 (−12.2%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2022
$1,763 (+34.4%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2021
$1,311 (+7.5%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2020
$1,219 (+27.8%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2019
$954 (−10.0%)
$32,000 + $196,540
$228,540
2018
$1,060
$12,600 + $144,930
$157,530
2017
$1,060 (+15.1%)
$12,600 + $164,000
$176,600
2013
$921
$12,600 + $139,050
$151,650
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 988
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Package Roof
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Exterior Wall: Wood
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Cathedral/Clerestory
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CRISP MOUNTAIN
Living Sq. Ft: 1,456
Building Sq. Ft: 2,444
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: LOT 52 CRISP MOUNTAIN 1425/1008
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 30,492
Legal Lot Number: 52
Acres: 0.7
County Use Description: SFR SUB LOT
Utility Information
Utility Type: Electric
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,456
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.7 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2007
Year Renovated: 2007
County: Cherokee County
APN: 459004625524000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Martins Creek Elementary/Middle School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Murphy High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Murphy, NC • 28906
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
26
57
33
69
41
76
50
76
56
85
64
89
68
86
64
80
60
72
48
63
42
54
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$403,000 – $488,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Murphy. 3 minutes to get started.