Cute place tucked in off Racetrack Road. Wooded back yard. Porch large enough for a swing. Inside you have cozy space. Laundry room is right off the garage before you enter the kitchen. Older established neighborhood. Easy to see.
$2000 towards Buyers Closing Costs. Home is OFF of Racetrack Rd on a private road used as an easement shared by 4 other homes. It is like new inside and out! No restrictive covenants can be found and it is on a large private lot. Country living in the city! The living room has a cathedral ceiling.
Public Records
Jan 30, 2004
Sold
$98,500
$86/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,357
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2024
$1,357 (+2.1%)
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2023
$1,330 (+18.6%)
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2022
$1,122
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2021
$1,122 (+1.0%)
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2020
$1,111
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2019
$1,111 (+5.4%)
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2018
$1,054
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2017
$1,054
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2016
$1,054 (−5.8%)
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2015
$1,119
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2014
$1,119
$28,000 + $95,530
$123,530
Tax history for 1718 Racetrack Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,357
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2024
$1,357 (+2.1%)
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2023
$1,330 (+18.6%)
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2022
$1,122
$35,000 + $118,970
$153,970
2021
$1,122 (+1.0%)
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2020
$1,111
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2019
$1,111 (+5.4%)
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2018
$1,054
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2017
$1,054
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2016
$1,054 (−5.8%)
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2015
$1,119
$22,000 + $79,880
$101,880
2014
$1,119
$28,000 + $95,530
$123,530
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.34 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,144
Year built
2003
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Craven County
APN
8-240 -038
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
R-10A
Residential District
The R-10A residential district is designed to accommodate single-, two-, and multifamily dwellings with the same lot sizes and density as allowed in the R-10 residential district. In promoting the general purposes of this ordinance, the general intent of this district is the same as the R-10 residential district.
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,144
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: —
County: Craven County
APN: 8-240 -038
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Trent Park Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
H J MacDonald Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
5/10
New Bern High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
8/10 Wind Factor
94% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
New Bern, NC • 28562
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
51
30
57
36
72
46
78
55
81
61
89
69
90
74
84
69
81
65
73
54
67
46
57
35
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 5.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
5.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$233,000 – $282,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in New Bern. 3 minutes to get started.