This Cabin is the perfect mountain getaway, great view from both front and back porch, 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, additional room currently used as a bedroom. Covered porch, stone gas log fireplace, hardwood floors and a storage building for all your toys. Located in Buck Mountain a gated community with hiking trails, fishing pond, waterfall & is ATV friendly to it's residents. Minutes to Boone, Blowing Rock & Ski Resorts. One year home warranty offered a $625.00 value.
Single-familyProperty Type
2002Year Built
4.76 acresLot Size
$271Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Mike Martinez• North Carolina Mountain Investments, LLC
Bought with NONMEMBER NONMEMBER• nonmls
Source:Triad MLS #K64064
Redfin Estimate
$425,267
$47K since sold in April 2021$9,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.2% lower than the average sale price ($495K) of 6 comparable homes.
This Cabin is the perfect mountain getaway, great view from both front and back porch, 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, additional room currently used as a bedroom. Covered porch, stone gas log fireplace, hardwood floors and a storage building for all your toys. Located in Buck Mountain a gated community with hiking trails, fishing pond, waterfall & is ATV friendly to it's residents. Minutes to Boone, Blowing Rock & Ski Resorts. One year home warranty offered a $625.00 value.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,843 (−1.6%)
$40,410 + $326,370
$366,780
2024
$1,873
$40,410 + $326,370
$366,780
2023
$1,873
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2022
$1,873
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2021
$1,873 (+27.0%)
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2020
$1,475 (−16.6%)
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2019
$1,769 (+53.9%)
$35,810 + $155,750
$191,560
2018
$1,149 (−1.5%)
$35,810 + $138,350
$174,160
2017
$1,167
$35,810 + $138,350
$174,160
2016
$1,166 (+12.2%)
$35,810 + $138,350
$174,160
2014
$1,039
$35,810 + $114,820
$150,630
2013
$1,039
$35,810 + $114,820
$150,630
Tax history for 3043 Buck Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,843 (−1.6%)
$40,410 + $326,370
$366,780
2024
$1,873
$40,410 + $326,370
$366,780
2023
$1,873
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2022
$1,873
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2021
$1,873 (+27.0%)
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2020
$1,475 (−16.6%)
$72,160 + $174,830
$246,990
2019
$1,769 (+53.9%)
$35,810 + $155,750
$191,560
2018
$1,149 (−1.5%)
$35,810 + $138,350
$174,160
2017
$1,167
$35,810 + $138,350
$174,160
2016
$1,166 (+12.2%)
$35,810 + $138,350
$174,160
2014
$1,039
$35,810 + $114,820
$150,630
2013
$1,039
$35,810 + $114,820
$150,630
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 784
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Conventional
Exterior Wall: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Flat
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BUCK MOUNTAIN PH 7
Living Sq. Ft: 1,568
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 784
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 3043 BUCK MTN RD
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 207,346
Legal Lot Number: 106
Municipality Name: JOBS CABIN
Acres: 4.76
County Use Description: SINGLE RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,568
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 4.76 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2002
Year Renovated: —
County: Wilkes County
APN: 0801499
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.5mi
3/10
West Wilkes Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.4mi
3/10
West Wilkes High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
9/10 Fire Factor
57% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 100° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Purlear, NC • 28665
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
42
26
50
33
64
42
71
51
72
55
81
64
84
68
76
63
75
58
68
48
58
41
48
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$405,000 – $490,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Purlear. 3 minutes to get started.