TAKING BACKUP OFFERS. GREAT EXPANSION POSSIBILITY. OWNED BY SAME FAMILY SINCE 1928.CURRENTLY HAS 2 APTS UPSTAIRS BUT EASILY CONVERTED TO SINGLE FAMILY. HIGH CEILINGS UP AND DOWN. 2 SLEEPING PORCHES. ALL FORMAL AREAS. BSMT HEATED AND COOLED W/ KITCHEN AND FOURTH FULL BATHROOM. COULD BE SEPARATE RENTAL. THREE HVAC SYSTEMS AND UPDATED ELECTRICIAL. 2 CAR GARAGE.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1928Year Built
9,148 sq ftLot Size
$306Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Gilbert Hensgen• RE/MAX Advantage
Bought with John O'Neal• Re/Max United
Source:TMLS #748441
Redfin Estimate
$1,060,364
$310K since sold in May 2021$12K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.6% higher than the average sale price ($995K) of 6 comparable homes.
TAKING BACKUP OFFERS. GREAT EXPANSION POSSIBILITY. OWNED BY SAME FAMILY SINCE 1928.CURRENTLY HAS 2 APTS UPSTAIRS BUT EASILY CONVERTED TO SINGLE FAMILY. HIGH CEILINGS UP AND DOWN. 2 SLEEPING PORCHES. ALL FORMAL AREAS. BSMT HEATED AND COOLED W/ KITCHEN AND FOURTH FULL BATHROOM. COULD BE SEPARATE RENTAL. THREE HVAC SYSTEMS AND UPDATED ELECTRICIAL. 2 CAR GARAGE.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,644 (+0.4%)
$525,000 + $229,972
$754,972
2024
$6,617 (−1.3%)
$525,000 + $229,972
$754,972
2023
$6,702 (+7.6%)
$525,000 + $229,972
$754,972
2022
$6,230 (+4.0%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2021
$5,989 (+1.8%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2020
$5,881 (+15.6%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2019
$5,086 (+6.0%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2018
$4,798 (+5.0%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2017
$4,571 (+2.1%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2016
$4,478 (−1.8%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2015
$4,560 (+5.4%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2014
$4,326 (+7.0%)
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
2013
$4,044
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
2012
$4,044 (+1.0%)
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
2011
$4,004
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
Tax history for 317 Calvin Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,644 (+0.4%)
$525,000 + $229,972
$754,972
2024
$6,617 (−1.3%)
$525,000 + $229,972
$754,972
2023
$6,702 (+7.6%)
$525,000 + $229,972
$754,972
2022
$6,230 (+4.0%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2021
$5,989 (+1.8%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2020
$5,881 (+15.6%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2019
$5,086 (+6.0%)
$400,000 + $209,391
$609,391
2018
$4,798 (+5.0%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2017
$4,571 (+2.1%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2016
$4,478 (−1.8%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2015
$4,560 (+5.4%)
$240,000 + $193,656
$433,656
2014
$4,326 (+7.0%)
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
2013
$4,044
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
2012
$4,044 (+1.0%)
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
2011
$4,004
$221,850 + $212,755
$434,605
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-10
NCOD
Residential-10 District
R-10 allows single-unit living in a detached house, or tiny house, and twounit living in an attached house or townhouse or tiny house with a minimum lot size of 4,000 sq ft. Multi-unit living is also allowed in a townhouse or apartment. Smaller minimum lot sizes are permitted as part of a compact development.; Smaller lot sizes as part of a conservation development or cottage court are allowed in exchange for preserving common open space. Smaller lot sizes as part of a conservation development or cottage court are allowed in exchange for preserving common open space.; Dimensional standards, maximum density, and allowed uses may be modified for the R- 10 district within the TOD overlay to enable transitoriented development.; R-10 allows single-unit living in a detached house, or tiny house and two-unit living in an attached house or tiny house with a minimum lot size of 4,000 sq ft. Multi-unit living is also allowed in a townhouse.; Smaller minimum lot sizes are permitted as part of a compact development.; Additional building types, and smaller lot sizes as part of a conservation development or cottage court are allowed in exchange for preservingcommon open space.; Dimensional standards, maximum density, allowed building types, and allowed uses may be modified for the R-6 district within the TOD overlay or Frequent Transit Areas identified in the City’s Comprehensive Plan to enable transit oriented development.
Zone overlays
Neighborhood Conservation District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Infrastructure
Public service-Other
Recreation-Other
Park & open space
Jan 22, 2024 • Final
Residential change out hvac
Replace the heat pump and install all new ductwork on the main floor. Replace the heat pump in the attic for the upstairs level.
HVAC
Jan 12, 2024 • Final
Residential electrical service upgrade
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,122
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Separate System
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 13
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Unknown With Basement
Building Style Type: Converted School
Exterior Wall: Aluminum Siding
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CAMERON PARK PROP
Living Sq. Ft: 3,460
Building Sq. Ft: 3,460
# of Units: 3
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: LO12
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Garage / Carport Type: Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,148
Legal Lot Number: 12
Municipality Name: RALEIGH
Acres: 0.21
Zoning Code: R-10
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL-3 FAMILY
Utility Information
Utility Type: All
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,460
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,148 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1928
Year Renovated: 1993
County: Wake County
APN: 1704.18 30 0858 000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Wiley Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
6/10
Oberlin Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
7/10
Needham Broughton High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
51% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Raleigh, NC • 27605
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
31
56
37
71
48
78
56
80
61
90
71
91
74
82
69
81
64
72
54
66
47
54
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.01M – $1.22M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,604 in fees.3 minutes to get started.