2204 Red Mountain Rd is a 2,385 square foot house on a 2.77 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Rougemont data, we estimate the home's value is $432,354.
Single-familyProperty Type
1932Year Built
2.77 acresLot Size
$181Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$432,354
$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.5% higher than the average sale price ($422K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Sell
$405,452
Est. take-home
List your home with Redfin and save $4,324
Rent
$2,677/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 27572, NC
Last updated October 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Balanced market
Sale-to-list price
98.0%
+0.1% MoM
Median sale price
$525K
$120K MoM
Avg. days on market
43d
31 days MoM
Recently sold homes
13
0 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 2204 Red Mountain Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,437 (+10.7%)
$78,320 + $398,604
$476,924
2024
$3,104 (+6.0%)
$78,320 + $398,604
$476,924
2023
$2,928 (+4.6%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2022
$2,799 (+10.3%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2021
$2,538 (+1.2%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2020
$2,507
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2019
$2,507 (+3.5%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2018
$2,422 (+1.2%)
$42,700 + $233,615
$276,315
2017
$2,395 (+3.3%)
$42,700 + $233,615
$276,315
2016
$2,318 (+129.7%)
$42,700 + $233,615
$276,315
2014
$1,009 (+6.9%)
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
2013
$944 (+3.7%)
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
2012
$910 (−0.2%)
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
2011
$912
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
Tax history for 2204 Red Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,437 (+10.7%)
$78,320 + $398,604
$476,924
2024
$3,104 (+6.0%)
$78,320 + $398,604
$476,924
2023
$2,928 (+4.6%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2022
$2,799 (+10.3%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2021
$2,538 (+1.2%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2020
$2,507
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2019
$2,507 (+3.5%)
$52,700 + $256,428
$309,128
2018
$2,422 (+1.2%)
$42,700 + $233,615
$276,315
2017
$2,395 (+3.3%)
$42,700 + $233,615
$276,315
2016
$2,318 (+129.7%)
$42,700 + $233,615
$276,315
2014
$1,009 (+6.9%)
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
2013
$944 (+3.7%)
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
2012
$910 (−0.2%)
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
2011
$912
$22,697 + $90,468
$113,165
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
M/LR-B
Residential Rural District
The RR District is established to provide for agricultural activities and residential development on lots of one acre or greater and in conservation subdivisions. Commercial and industrial development is generally prohibited. This district is used to implement the Comprehensive Plan within those areas shown as the Rural Tier. Lands within other Tiers that have existing RR zoning are acknowledged; however, such lands may be rezoned to more intensive zoning districts consistent with the Comprehensive Plan. The regulations of this district are designed to discourage the development of urban services and to encourage the maintenance of an open and rural character.