PROPERTY CONDITION IE $2000, CASE #381-608617, Property for sale AS-IS without repairs or warranties, not responsible for lead-based paint notification. Electronic bidding via phone or internet only. Acreage approx. Purchaser to verify HOA.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
0.72 acresLot Size
$171Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Mack McZeak• Gracious Living of N.C.
Bought with J.Juanita Parrish• JP Properties
Source:TMLS #830662
Redfin Estimate
$243,110
$149K since sold in June 2009$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 19.5% lower than the average sale price ($302K) of 6 comparable homes.
PROPERTY CONDITION IE $2000, CASE #381-608617, Property for sale AS-IS without repairs or warranties, not responsible for lead-based paint notification. Electronic bidding via phone or internet only. Acreage approx. Purchaser to verify HOA.
Public Records
Mar 1, 2001
Sold
$82,000
$58/sq ft
TMLS #577571
Feb 28, 2001
Sold
$81,800
$58/sq ft
Dec 29, 2000
Listed
$79,900
$56/sq ft
NO RESTRICTIONS. .. DETACHED STORAGE BLDING WITH SHELTERS ON EACH SIDE VINYL WINDOWS. .. DBL CARPORT. .. LARGE SUNROOM. .. EASY TO SHOW VACANT. .. TAX ID # 11N06006
Public Records
Sep 1, 1998
Sold
$82,000
$58/sq ft
TMLS #475418
Apr 23, 1998
Listed
$86,900
$61/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,321 (−1.6%)
$48,760 + $162,630
$211,390
2025
$1,342 (+35.8%)
$48,760 + $162,630
$211,390
2024
$989
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2023
$989 (−4.7%)
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2022
$1,037
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2021
$1,037 (−1.2%)
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2020
$1,050
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2019
$1,050 (+32.0%)
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2018
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2017
$795 (+0.1%)
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2016
$794
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2014
$794 (−0.1%)
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2013
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2012
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2011
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
Tax history for 1120 Bluegrass Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,321 (−1.6%)
$48,760 + $162,630
$211,390
2025
$1,342 (+35.8%)
$48,760 + $162,630
$211,390
2024
$989
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2023
$989 (−4.7%)
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2022
$1,037
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2021
$1,037 (−1.2%)
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2020
$1,050
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2019
$1,050 (+32.0%)
$37,150 + $84,890
$122,040
2018
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2017
$795 (+0.1%)
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2016
$794
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2014
$794 (−0.1%)
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2013
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2012
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
2011
$795
$20,430 + $69,890
$90,320
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
AR
Agricultural-Residential District
The agricultural-residential district (AR) is intended to encourage the continuance of agricultural uses as well as to ensure that residential development will occur at sufficient densities to provide for a range of housing opportunities throughout the county. Further, it is the intention of the regulations of this district to ensure that residential development having access and connecting to public water and sanitary sewer systems will occur within a healthful environment.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Library
Cemetery
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Improvement Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,420
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,228
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,420
Building Sq. Ft: 1,420
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: WEIL 2628
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 460
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 31,363
Municipality Name: O'NEALS CITY
Acres: 0.72
Zoning Code: RAG
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SHOEHEEL-BETHANY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,420
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.72 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Johnston County
APN: 11N06006
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Glendale-Kenly Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 4.7mi
6/10
North Johnston Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.2mi
8/10
North Johnston High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
72% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Selma, NC • 27576
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
28
56
35
71
45
78
53
79
59
90
68
91
73
83
67
82
64
74
51
66
43
55
34
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 5.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
5.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$231,000 – $280,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,431 in fees.3 minutes to get started.